1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríobhann siad an scéal lei…

"Scríobhann siad an scéal leis an bpeann luaidhe."

Translation:They write the story with the pencil.

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


mjkuecker1965

bpeann luaidhe? So would that basically be lead pen?


galaxyrocker

Yep. That's it exactly.


Bredacm

It sounded to me like she said "na sceal" not "an sceal" and I litened several times.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural of scéal is scéalta, so if she said na, she would have said na scéalta.


Helen640630

Only one pencil for all of them?! Did they have to share?


connerjq

is this a singular they or just a weird sentence for irish

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.