"Man leser avisen."

Translation:One reads the newspaper.

3 years ago

19 Comments


marc797656

One does not simple read a newspaper. Hehe.

2 years ago

Prairie-Jane

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of "man" vs. "mann"?

2 years ago

sashachca
sashachca

Yes, there is. 'a' sound in man must be longer than in mann. This rule works with plenty of other similar word pairs: mat — matt, våt — vått, tak — takk, fine — finne and so on

1 year ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Well, in theory yes, but in reality the pronunciation of the 'a' is identical. I'd say the real difference, if any, is that the 'n' sound is longer is mann than in man. But I agree that there is a vowel difference between the other word pairs you mentioned.

1 year ago

jamesontown

Is it like "someone reads/is reading" or "people in general read"?

3 years ago

vildand91

The second one, "people in general..". It conveys a sense of moral demand as well, that one should read the newspaper. ("Someone reads" would translate to "Noen leser". )

"Man" is often used when referring to acknowledged truths. "Man stjeler ikke (One does not steal) Or if you want to be impersonal and avoid "Jeg" (I) in to many sentences - for instance when writing an essay, you could instead use "man": "Man kan si at..." (One can say that).

Edit: To elaborate on "people in general": you could use man when asking questions or stating facts: "Trenger man penger? (Does one need money?) "Man trenger skilpadder" (One needs turtles)

3 years ago

jeroenvandinther
jeroenvandinther

In Dutch we use a similar construction "Men steelt niet" (One does not steel). But in Dutch, German and English it is always the 3rd person singular.

2 years ago

UriSchleif

German has the same phenomenon. Takes a bit time to get used to if you're an English speaker, but I find it very convenient and logical.

3 years ago

Interlocutor17

So it can't mean 'People read the paper', then? :)

2 years ago

Bearmageddon

Replayed it 5 times thinking "do I hear an extra little 'n' at the end? Is it Man or Mannen?! WAS THAT A SUBTLE EXTRA 'N' SOUND?!"

My ear will adapt one day.

1 year ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Hehe, practice makes master. ;)

1 year ago

Sam823033

No extra N

8 months ago

TillyShadb

I don't inderstand why A man was not allowed?

2 years ago

MiserySK
MiserySK

"A man" would be "en mann"

2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Because the Norwegian word 'man' is not the same as the English word 'man'.

Norwegian 'Mann' = English 'Man'

Norwegian 'Man' = English 'One' (as in someone)

"Man høster som man sår" = "One reaps what one sows"

1 year ago

bersonni

Does this "man" have the same meaning as "man" in German?

7 months ago

FabioFaber
FabioFaber

Could this apply for a feminine subject?

4 months ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

Man looks like philosophizing material

4 months ago

ValCharis
ValCharis

I can't distinguish between "man" and "mannen" :(

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.