"I do not have a dog."

Translation:Níl madra agam.

July 23, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alibax

Sorry, but I'm on mobile. Why is it nil instead of ní?


galaxyrocker

If you're early on in the course (as I assume you are), it's best to just think of níl as the negative form of .


andregavo

Thanks you! But why sometimes we have to use "ní" (ex: Ní maith liom beoir) and in this case we have to use "níl"? Is because of "ní" is the copular form of "níl" ?


galaxyrocker

Yes, is the copula (and the normal negative particle). Níl is only used for the negative of and is actually a contraction of ní fhuil (the same fuil that appears in an bhfuil)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.