"I do not have a dog."

Translation:Níl madra agam.

July 23, 2015

6 Comments


alibax

Sorry, but I'm on mobile. Why is it nil instead of ní?

July 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

If you're early on in the course (as I assume you are), it's best to just think of níl as the negative form of .

July 23, 2015

andregavo

Thanks you! But why sometimes we have to use "ní" (ex: Ní maith liom beoir) and in this case we have to use "níl"? Is because of "ní" is the copular form of "níl" ?

April 26, 2016

galaxyrocker

Yes, is the copula (and the normal negative particle). Níl is only used for the negative of and is actually a contraction of ní fhuil (the same fuil that appears in an bhfuil)

April 26, 2016

andregavo

gorma!

April 26, 2016

hec10tor

Níl madra agam, tri madraí agam.

July 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.