1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Duo ade helpas al homoj lern…

"Duo ade helpas al homoj lerni Esperanton."

Translation:Duo keeps helping people learn Esperanto.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


AGreatUserName

Can the person helped also be indicated in the accusative (helpas homojn ...) or is it like German where you just have to know that you essentially help to someone?

IE.

helpi al iu fari ion = helpi iun fari ion ?


mizinamo

PIV says that both are possible.


Joffysloffy

I wonder if ‘al’ is used here instead because ‘Esperanton’ also has the accusative case, lest there be confusion. Does anyone know?


CelioFM

There are two distinct accusatives here: the direct object one (Esperanton) and the preposition substitution (al). The good rule of redaction is to not use the two types of accusative in the same sentence.


mizinamo

If you consider al to substitute for a case, it would be the dative case, not the accusative, at least from the point of view of European languages with that case and the 16 Rules of Esperanto ("la dativo [estas esprimata] per al").


FredCapp

I got this sentence three times, in a row!


Doch_Nich

Ni dankas al vi, Duo!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.