"DuoadehelpasalhomojlerniEsperanton."

Translation:Duo keeps helping people learn Esperanto.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Can the person helped also be indicated in the accusative (helpas homojn ...) or is it like German where you just have to know that you essentially help to someone?

IE.

helpi al iu fari ion = helpi iun fari ion ?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

PIV says that both are possible.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Dankon!

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

I wonder if ‘al’ is used here instead because ‘Esperanton’ also has the accusative case, lest there be confusion. Does anyone know?

3 years ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

There are two distinct accusatives here: the direct object one (Esperanton) and the preposition substitution (al). The good rule of redaction is to not use the two types of accusative in the same sentence.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If you consider al to substitute for a case, it would be the dative case, not the accusative, at least from the point of view of European languages with that case and the 16 Rules of Esperanto ("la dativo [estas esprimata] per al").

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I got this sentence three times, in a row!

3 years ago

Doch_Nich

Ni dankas al vi, Duo!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.