"Duo ade helpas al homoj lerni Esperanton."

Translation:Duo keeps helping people learn Esperanto.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


AGreatUserName

Can the person helped also be indicated in the accusative (helpas homojn ...) or is it like German where you just have to know that you essentially help to someone?

IE.

helpi al iu fari ion = helpi iun fari ion ?

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

PIV says that both are possible.

July 23, 2015

AGreatUserName

Dankon!

July 23, 2015

Joffysloffy

I wonder if ‘al’ is used here instead because ‘Esperanton’ also has the accusative case, lest there be confusion. Does anyone know?

September 2, 2015

CelioFM

There are two distinct accusatives here: the direct object one (Esperanton) and the preposition substitution (al). The good rule of redaction is to not use the two types of accusative in the same sentence.

April 5, 2017

mizinamo

If you consider al to substitute for a case, it would be the dative case, not the accusative, at least from the point of view of European languages with that case and the 16 Rules of Esperanto ("la dativo [estas esprimata] per al").

April 5, 2017

FredCapp

I got this sentence three times, in a row!

August 2, 2015

Doch_Nich

Ni dankas al vi, Duo!

March 8, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.