1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Glasset står bak tallerkenen…

"Glasset står bak tallerkenen."

Translation:The glass stands behind the plate.

July 23, 2015

18 Comments


ThisNameIsTaken_

If star doesn't have to translate to stand all the time why does it translate to that here? I am pretty sure most people would just simply stay "the glass is behind the plate"


Le.Jordan

In english, is it more common to say "the glass is behind sthg", or "stands behind sthg" ?


rosscoombs

The first one is what people normally say


Barentsz89

If the system show me "bak" as "behind" and "in the back of", why "in the back of" is not correct?


vildand91

As far as I've understood, the hints are shared - they all show up when the word they're linked to is used. Therefore, they won't fit every sentence. Sometimes "behind" is the better translation, other times "in the back of" is right. It would be an enormous job to manually type in translations to every word, every phrase, every sentence..! However, your safest bet is to choose the first word in the list:)


Luke_5.1991

I can confirm this.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The hint says "in the back" and not "in the back of" which is not the same thing. In English, you can say "He is behind the girl." or "He is in the back." Oddly, you can say "He is in the back of the classroom." giving a location after "of" but not a person or a thing. People do often say "class" for "classroom" though. The other way to say that someone or something is behind someone else or something else would omit the definite article: "He is in back of the girl." or "The glass is in back of the plate." but that form is rarely used. I might however say "The box I want is in back of the others." Somehow, it seems to emphasize how hard it is going to be to get it. I would tend to use "behind" if it were behind only one box.


Tyler0182

Of is a preposition and we do not use in the back of in english unless you specify a prepositional phrase as such the comment I'm replying to states.

"He is standing in the back of the classroom"

In the back is a prepositional phrase is self because in is a preposition just like of.


OsoGegenHest

What on earth would that mean?


aghastinagharta

I'm having the same issue. Technically it's right, even though a little awkward in English.


Klgregonis

It may just be my dialect, but I use in back of and behind pretty interchangeably, the materials I use to teach ESL use them pretty interchangeably, and I'm not sure why there's a distinction being made here. He's in back of the girl and he's behind the girl, the plate is behind the glass or the plate is in back of the glass - mean the same. Now, I'd object to in THE back of or AT THE back of - because that implies that the thing is inside whatever it is, but you can't use behind in that circumstance, either.


Yayatona

Is it only "behind" or could it also be translated "in back of"? In this case, I have heard, and said, both in common usage. (Note: I am asking about "in back of" not "in THE back of".)


mchlwlsnbrns

In this instance, it is unclear whether "glass" refers to a glass one drinks from or the glass one looks through. Would someone care to clarify?


Delphinine

et glass = "a drinking glass"
briller = "eyeglasses, spectacles"


RobertHarr347673

I used the word "stood" i.e. the glass is stood behind the plate and it was incorrect, yet to a lot of people it means the same thing...


rose.boi

"Stood" is past tense of "stand", so that would be "Glasset sto bak tallerkenen".


corrina546

Isnt tallerkenen plural for "the plates" why is it saying im wrong and its translating to the plate?


Klgregonis

Plate is tallerken. The plate is tallerkenen. The plates is tallerkenene.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.