"Klokka mi stanser hele tida."

Translation:My clock stops all the time.

3 years ago

21 Comments


AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Tida - so the "d" is silent? Is this correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

3 years ago

yoronfire
yoronfire

Why is "My clock stops the whole time" not correct? Or is this not even correct english?

3 years ago

sakerrison

From Australia, I don't believe I've heard 'the whole time' in this particular context. As a phrase in other contexts, yes.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It doesn't make any sense. "The whole time" cannot describe a series of singular events like that. "My phone dies all the time," makes sense if you're a person with a terrible phone battery. "My phone dies the whole time" would never make sense. I'm open to any suggestions of a scenario when "My clock stops the whole time" would make any sense.

3 years ago

londoncallling

As a native English speaker, I often say 'the whole time' meaning 'all the time'. It doesn't sound wrong to me at all. Where are you from? I'm from UK. Maybe it's regional. I think it should be accepted, anyway.

3 years ago

Ani_Jane

I'm Irish and we say 'the whole time' the whole time.

3 years ago

renska
renska

yep, from the US, and we say "the whole time" too. Doesn't make as much sense when used with present tense, but I think it's an acceptable colloquialism

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

I'm from UK too and I agree. It should definitely be accepted.

2 years ago

yoronfire
yoronfire

I guess I made the mistake because I translated it from dutch, where "mijn klok valt de hele (whole) tijd uit" or "mijn klok stopt de hele tijd" does make sense.

3 years ago

laura-f
laura-f

I did the same translating from German. :D So I'm learning English at the same time as Norwegian here, it seems.

3 years ago

marc809980
marc809980

Same here!

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

How to decide whether to use "hel" or "alle"?

2 years ago

sakerrison

This was the response given to the question of difference between alle v alt v hel with another phrase:

'Alle' - 'Everyone'

'Alt' - 'Everything'

'Hel' - 'Whole'

All of these can be used when talking about humans, animals, objects etc, but they're quite different in meaning and use.

'Alle' is used when describing that most or all out of a number of things/individuals is doing something/receiving something. Example: "Vi burde invitere alle" (We should invite everyone), "Alle dyrene er ute, bortsett fra hundene" (All the animals are outside, except the dogs)

Similarly with 'alt', except that its mostly used about things: "Har du alt du trenger?" (Do you have everything you need?), "Alt er klart" (Everything is ready)

'Hel/hele', however, is used when talking about a single thing or period of time. "Har du lest hele boka?" (Have you read the whole book?), "Jeg har en hel uke å gjøre oppgaven på" (I have a whole week to do the assignment).

2 years ago

kasturi.kulal

Do we have separate words in Norwegian for 'a clock' (on the wall) and 'a watch' (a wrist watch) , as in English? Or its 'ei klokke' for both?

2 years ago

sakerrison

Klokke can be used for both.

A little research finds "et armbåndsur" as an option for a wrist watch; although I have no idea whether that's used / used commonly in comparison with "ei / en klokke".

I'm guessing you could use something like "en veggklokke" for a wall clock.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both used, but only when the speaker/writer feels the need to make a distinction.

2 years ago

sakerrison

Jippi, I guess correctly.

2 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Just for fun, "klokke" also means 'bell'! :D

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

And it's a verb too!

2 years ago

sschmoller

"My clock keeps stopping" has equivalent meaning to the two correct answers offered. Slightly more vernacular, but correct, I think.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.