1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Klokka mi stanser hele tida."

"Klokka mi stanser hele tida."

Translation:My clock stops all the time.

July 23, 2015

21 Comments


AlexKarampas

Tida - so the "d" is silent? Is this correct?


Deliciae

Yes, that's correct.


yoronfire

Why is "My clock stops the whole time" not correct? Or is this not even correct english?


sakerrison

From Australia, I don't believe I've heard 'the whole time' in this particular context. As a phrase in other contexts, yes.


Luke_5.1991

It doesn't make any sense. "The whole time" cannot describe a series of singular events like that. "My phone dies all the time," makes sense if you're a person with a terrible phone battery. "My phone dies the whole time" would never make sense. I'm open to any suggestions of a scenario when "My clock stops the whole time" would make any sense.


londoncallling

As a native English speaker, I often say 'the whole time' meaning 'all the time'. It doesn't sound wrong to me at all. Where are you from? I'm from UK. Maybe it's regional. I think it should be accepted, anyway.


Ani_Jane

I'm Irish and we say 'the whole time' the whole time.


renska

yep, from the US, and we say "the whole time" too. Doesn't make as much sense when used with present tense, but I think it's an acceptable colloquialism


SarahAnn67

I'm from UK too and I agree. It should definitely be accepted.


yoronfire

I guess I made the mistake because I translated it from dutch, where "mijn klok valt de hele (whole) tijd uit" or "mijn klok stopt de hele tijd" does make sense.


laura-f

I did the same translating from German. :D So I'm learning English at the same time as Norwegian here, it seems.


hmada993

How to decide whether to use "hel" or "alle"?


sakerrison

This was the response given to the question of difference between alle v alt v hel with another phrase:

'Alle' - 'Everyone'

'Alt' - 'Everything'

'Hel' - 'Whole'

All of these can be used when talking about humans, animals, objects etc, but they're quite different in meaning and use.

'Alle' is used when describing that most or all out of a number of things/individuals is doing something/receiving something. Example: "Vi burde invitere alle" (We should invite everyone), "Alle dyrene er ute, bortsett fra hundene" (All the animals are outside, except the dogs)

Similarly with 'alt', except that its mostly used about things: "Har du alt du trenger?" (Do you have everything you need?), "Alt er klart" (Everything is ready)

'Hel/hele', however, is used when talking about a single thing or period of time. "Har du lest hele boka?" (Have you read the whole book?), "Jeg har en hel uke å gjøre oppgaven på" (I have a whole week to do the assignment).


kasturi.kulal

Do we have separate words in Norwegian for 'a clock' (on the wall) and 'a watch' (a wrist watch) , as in English? Or its 'ei klokke' for both?


sakerrison

Klokke can be used for both.

A little research finds "et armbåndsur" as an option for a wrist watch; although I have no idea whether that's used / used commonly in comparison with "ei / en klokke".

I'm guessing you could use something like "en veggklokke" for a wall clock.


Deliciae

They're both used, but only when the speaker/writer feels the need to make a distinction.


sakerrison

Jippi, I guess correctly.


comeoutcomeout

Just for fun, "klokke" also means 'bell'! :D


Deliciae

And it's a verb too!


sschmoller

"My clock keeps stopping" has equivalent meaning to the two correct answers offered. Slightly more vernacular, but correct, I think.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.