1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Usarono ogni argomento possi…

"Usarono ogni argomento possibile."

Translation:They used every argument possible.

July 23, 2015

10 Comments


Carbanana

Even though according to the Oxford Italian English Dictionary: ogni scusa è buona per litigare any pretext will do to start a quarrel di ogni sorta of any kind in ogni momento at any time per loro ogni pretesto è buono they'll jump at any excuse a ogni modo at any rate a ogni costo at any cost, at all costs

Duolingo counted "they used any argument possible" incorrect!


grege2

Hmm. To me as an Aus Eng. speaker, "any argument" implies many of the arguments were bogus, fabricated, irrelevant etc and they were desperate to win this debate by any means. Whereas "every argument" implies all the arguments were valid, and they used them all to win the day, by just weight of reason. So, I tend to favour the "every argument" translation. But this is just my guess at what the context of the Italian phrase might be.


Doc0048

I used every argument and for DL it's wrong. Ogni argomento is literally every argument, so it should be correct.


MariaIramendy

The adverb modifies a verb, adjective or another adverb and not a noun. Therefore, this English sentence is not properly translated. It should be translated as THEY USED EVERY POSSIBLE ARGUMENT where possible is an adjective modified by the adverb every and possible is the adjective modifying the noun argument. MR DUO PLEASE REVISE THIS SENTENCE which is confusing people like me learning English.


MariaIramendy

Would DL PLEASE SEE THE WORD ORDER IN THE ENGLISH SENTENCE? PLEASE DO NOT CONFUSE PEOPLE WHO IS LEARNING ENGLISH.


Henk754682

Io sono dei paesi bassi. Perche " they used any possible argument" e sbagliato ?


mangoHero1

"Any" e "Every/each" non sono gli stessi. "any" si traduce "qualsiasi" o "qualunque".


Berto29441

(,,,gli stessi)


Berto29441

...but the"right" reply was ALL possible ARGUMENTS. My heart back!


MariaIramendy

OGNI ALSO MEANS ANY AND DL SHOULD ACCEPT THIS WORD.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.