1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin zum Bahnhof gerannt."

"Ich bin zum Bahnhof gerannt."

Translation:I ran to the train station.

October 17, 2013

60 Comments


Johnni0

Why is the English translation suddenly not in present perfect? Why is "I have run to the station" not a better translation?


lambertsimnel

I assume that (like with translating the present tense into English) the same German past tense can be translated into more than one English tense. "Ich renne" could mean "I run", "I am running", or "I do run". Similarly, "Ich bin zum Bahnhof gerannt" could perhaps mean "I've run to the station" (which was accepted for me), "I did run to the station", or a progressive variant like "I have been running to the station" or "I was running to the station".


helrasincke

or even "I ran to the station". English really does have so many variations!


ethan.murdoch

I have run to the train station was accepted 26-Nov-2014


JCon903098

I does not accept 'i have run to the railway station' 23rd april 2020. This American app doesn't always except British English! I am waiting for 'horseback riding' which in English is just horse riding to come up and then i shall literally mad.


JamesQuigl19

Only footballers use the present perfect.


whenturtlesfly

For these Present Perfect sentences, sometimes it is "Ich bin" and sometimes it is "Ich habe." Is there any rule when to use "bin" or "habe" (hast/hat/haben, etc) or does it depend on the verb (e.g. "gerannt" in this case)? Thanks!


snackeloni

Yes it depends on the verb and there are some rules for it. Check out this link for more info: http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/German-Grammar-Tip.htm


Nebelung1

To put it simply, if the main verb involves movement, it is usually "ich bin". Otherwise it is "ich habe".


-Copernicus-

The rule is to use "sein" with intransitive verbs involving movement or transformation (e.g., "walk," "boil") and "haben" with everything else (i.e., intransitive verbs not referring to movement or transformation as well as all transitive verbs).


PunkJesus

Sein is used for "states."


Rambin

Shouldn't it be "Ich bin nach dem Bahnhof gerannt."? Why is zu used instead of nach?


Rafeind

I think it is probably because your sentence sound kind of like the train station was running away from you and you were following it. "Zu" is "to" in this case while "nach" is after. Of course "nach" is often used where in English "to" is used. Prepositions just do not have one on one relationship between languages.


conman318

Not quite correct - as "nach" can definitely mean to go "to" someplace which is stationary. Both "nach" and "zu" can both mean the English "to", as in "to go to some location". However in these cases, "nach" is used for the names of geographical locations and cardinal directions (e.g. "Ich gehe nach Deutschland") and "zu" is used for other things ("Ich gehe zum Bahnhof").


lesliedawne

I believe the German expresses a one-time activity in the past, does it not? (German native speakers, please confirm or correct me on this?) The English very definitely indicates an on-going action -- as in I have been doing this every day for the past week (or year, for that matter) and I am doing it again right now...

"I ran to the station" is the only translation that sounds right to my ears (as a native (American) English speaker.


millerbennett

Same here- "I have run to the train station" sounds wrong to my ears. Perhaps this sentence really translates to: "I have been running to the train station"?

Edit- Just noticed that is another possible translation.


bogg22

Just a quick question, sorry if this is irrelevant but; I understand there are strong and weak verbs for example gekauft. I understand the weak verbs end in t rather than en(strong verbs) as they are predictable in the form of their ending (being ending in ed) so the verb bought. ... How is this a weak verb as it goes against the rule I stated?


EAnneArn

It belongs to a small group of mixed verbs like kennen, brennen and bringen - There is a vowel change, so they aren't regular, but the past participle ends in a 't' . Have a look at this site: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/verb-types/ or this:
http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_Mixed.htm


JohnMeyer2

"I have been running to the station" is really unnatural to me though, and probably shouldn't be the solution for the select from these words exercise


JJ1856

DL accepted 'I ran to the station'. But was that right?


ElleLingo

I'm surprised that "I have been running to the station" is the answer... wouldn't that require "rennen" in the German sentence? E.g. "Ich war/bin zum Bahnhof rennen". I'm getting more and more confused with these German tenses!


Christophe160572

I assume "gerannt" is the past participle of "rennen". So "rennen" is there in modified form


Sjodni

Värför är det "bin", men inte "war" hier? Jag förstår inte.


EAnneArn

If I understand you correctly, you are asking "Why is it "bin" but not "war" here?" As far as I am aware: The present perfect is "Ich bin zum Bahnhof gerannt" = "I have run to the station" The past perfect is "Ich war zum Bahnhof gerannt" = "I had run to the station". If you translate the sentence as "I have been running to the station" (present perfect continuous), then substituting "ist" with "war" would change it to "I had been running to the station" (past perfect continuous). The present: I run = Ich renne. Present continuous: I am running = Ich renne


ScottInBrooklyn

I typed "I have gone to the station." I didn't think twice about it as I typed it because I so often say I've "ran" somewhere when I've "gone" somewhere. I'm just curious, are the words ever used that way in German? e.g. "I've ran to the store" and "I've gone to the store"


DanielStermer

She takes this pause between Bahn and hof...is that how a native speaker would say this?


frankiebluej

No. I lived in Germany for a few years and I never heard that pause. My opinion on what's happening? She, the computer, is putting all the words together from different files to form the compound noun and it's causing a slight pause. I hear it on other compound nouns on occasion (here on Duo,) but not always. Native Germans could say the whole compound noun (and they can get looooong) as easily and smoothly as we English speakers say 'cat.' To hear it spoken in the environment it was designed for is actually awe inspiring. Hope this answer helps someone.


Clownsuits

Was hoping someone else was curious but apparently I'm the only one having trouble with this...What's the difference between "Ich bin gerannt" and "Ich bin gelaufen." Anyone?


EaterofPumkin

So when the ge- prefix is used, rennt changes to rannt?


mizinamo

gerannt is the past participle and is the same form regardless of the subject (ich renne : ich bin gerannt; er rennt : er ist gerannt; wir rennen : wir sind gerannt etc.).


Dan_ri

Wouldn't 'Ich bin zum Banhof gerannt worden' work better for this situation? On that note, i don't think we covered 'worden' anywhere on the German tree. I learned it from a book from the 1950s---is it still in use?


patphez

Worden in that case is the past participle of the passive verb. It would be like if you wanted to say, "the apple has BEEN eaten". "Der Apfel ist gegessen WORDEN" so if someone had carried you to the station while running, your sentence might work :P


patphez

But it is very much still in use, just not in that context :)


RuthKing1

As a native English speaker i would say "i have ran", even if that's wrong this shouldn't be checking my English grammar! I think it should be accepted


jaye16

It's not a matter of checking your English grammar. However, if your grammar is wrong (and it is) Duo has no idea what you mean so they must mark it wrong.


CameronNed

I can't tell if it's a regional thing or not, but I also thought "I have ran" was perfectly fine. I'm extremely annoyed that Duo marked it wrong.


straits92

can it be "i have been hurrying to the station?"


btryba

Should "I did run to the train station" be accepted?


ToyibOyeleye

Don't you guys just hate when you put aside your pride and run after a train or bus and STILL miss it.


LiamRichar20

"I have ran to the station" not accepted and I was corrected with "I have sprinted to the station"


mizinamo

"I have ran" is not correct in English -- you have to use the past participle here, not the simple past.

"I have run" is accepted.

(Like you would say "I have eaten", not "I have ate", or "I have gone" and not "I have went".)


Christophe86031

As the preposition "to" describes movement toward a place, wouldn't this be Accusative and not Dative?


mizinamo

zu always takes the dative case.

The rule about "destination of movement = accusative; location = dative" only applies to those prepositions that can take either of those two cases.

It doesn't mean that all movement will always be in the accusative case.


taraneh23

It shoud be present perfect but u translated past


mizinamo

The German "Perfekt" tense may correspond either to English present perfect or to simple past.

German, especially in the spoken language, uses the "Perfekt" tense much more widely than English uses presumably perfect.


bartmach

Only Sprinted and run not accepted silly


MichaelSmi635234

Depot or station means the same.


mizinamo

Eh?

I would understand a train depot as a place where trains are stored, where they spend the night for example -- not usually a place that's open to the public.

While a train station is where people go in order to catch trains, with platforms where train stop to let people on and off.


AliceBlanc3

Train station is very American English. What's wrong with rail station? Actually a British speaker would just say station to refer to the rail station, and only modify it if it were some other mode of transport, such as the bus station or coach station. NB this distinction: buses run in towns and cities, whereas long distance ones are coaches.


Garys_world

Ich bin means I am, not I was


-Copernicus-

"Bin" + [past participle] actually forms the past tense like "haben" + [past participle] does. "Bin ... gerannt" means "have run"/"ran"/"was running."


tedhaubrich

Duo still won't accept 'ran' thinks it should be 'sprinted'. Needsto be fixed


mizinamo

What's the entire sentence you typed?

Did you use "have" as well? "I have ran" is not correct English. "I have run" would be correct. However, Duo doesn't always do a good job at figuring out which correct alternative is closest to an incorrect word a student typed.


Jeff30586

why is "i am running" wrong?


mizinamo

Because that is present tense, while the German sentence is past tense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.