"Førti pluss to er førtito."

Translation:Forty plus two is forty-two.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


Ravnin

Those silly Danes

July 24, 2015

Bluthund

I don't get it.

July 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The system doesn't seem to like '+' signs, even if they're among the accepted answers.

You can use either "plus" or "and" instead. :)

July 31, 2015

brjaga

I keep expecting one of these "equation" sentences to be mathematically incorrect, just to throw us off

June 22, 2016

araparseghian

This is way easier than the Danish numbering system! "Tres" means sixty and "halvtreds" means fifty? How intuitive is that?

July 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes, the Norwegian number system is pretty much identical to English.

July 24, 2015

AndrasDebrodi

The life, the universe and everything... :)

May 4, 2018

masih340037

Er det riktig å bruke "og" i stedet for "pluss" som engelsk?

January 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.