"Førtiplusstoerførtito."

Translation:Forty plus two is forty-two.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ravnin

Those silly Danes

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I don't get it.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The system doesn't seem to like '+' signs, even if they're among the accepted answers.

You can use either "plus" or "and" instead. :)

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

I keep expecting one of these "equation" sentences to be mathematically incorrect, just to throw us off

2 years ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

This is way easier than the Danish numbering system! "Tres" means sixty and "halvtreds" means fifty? How intuitive is that?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, the Norwegian number system is pretty much identical to English.

3 years ago

AndrasDebrodi
AndrasDebrodi

The life, the universe and everything... :)

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.