1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Førti pluss to er førtito."

"Førti pluss to er førtito."

Translation:Forty plus two is forty-two.

July 23, 2015

9 Comments


Ravnin

Those silly Danes


Bluthund

I don't get it.


Deliciae

The system doesn't seem to like '+' signs, even if they're among the accepted answers.

You can use either "plus" or "and" instead. :)


AltPesti

Looks like that's fixed, "40 + 2 = 42" was accepted :)


brjaga

I keep expecting one of these "equation" sentences to be mathematically incorrect, just to throw us off


araparseghian

This is way easier than the Danish numbering system! "Tres" means sixty and "halvtreds" means fifty? How intuitive is that?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, the Norwegian number system is pretty much identical to English.


AndrasDebrodi

The life, the universe and everything... :)


masih340037

Er det riktig å bruke "og" i stedet for "pluss" som engelsk?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.