"Fotilo estas ilo por foti."

Translation:A camera is a tool for taking a picture.

July 23, 2015

7 Comments


PetrDiblik

Why is it "taking a picture" and not "taking pictures"? I wouldn't like to have a camera for a single picture only. :-)

February 22, 2016

Oceanotti

I agree with you. I had a camera that broke after the first shot and I got really upset.

Maybe you should report it next time. In fact, I would suggest “A camera is a tool for photographing”, which IMO covers all bases.

August 6, 2016

Lohnesinpr

why does Camera need an A in front of it?

July 23, 2015

mizinamo

Because countable nouns in English nearly always need some kind of determiner in the singular - an article such as "a" or "the", a possessive adjective such as "my", a word such as "many" or "all", etc.

July 24, 2015

AGreatUserName

Cameras are countable. Indefinite, singular countable nouns are preceded with "a" or "an". If you just say "Camera", it sounds like the name of someone or something specific.

July 25, 2015

xinode

I know its so annoying and to strict for a whole sentence to be wrong, very de motivating for me

September 19, 2016

lun678602

Akvo malsekas!

August 24, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.