1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Fotilo estas ilo por foti."

"Fotilo estas ilo por foti."

Translation:A camera is a tool for taking a picture.

July 23, 2015

7 Comments


PetrDiblik

Why is it "taking a picture" and not "taking pictures"? I wouldn't like to have a camera for a single picture only. :-)


Oceanotti

I agree with you. I had a camera that broke after the first shot and I got really upset.

Maybe you should report it next time. In fact, I would suggest “A camera is a tool for photographing”, which IMO covers all bases.


Lohnesinpr

why does Camera need an A in front of it?


mizinamo

Because countable nouns in English nearly always need some kind of determiner in the singular - an article such as "a" or "the", a possessive adjective such as "my", a word such as "many" or "all", etc.


AGreatUserName

Cameras are countable. Indefinite, singular countable nouns are preceded with "a" or "an". If you just say "Camera", it sounds like the name of someone or something specific.


AnnaLowenstein

"Fotilo" means either "camera" or "a camera". There's no word for "a/an" in Esperanto. But in English you wouldn't say "Camera is a tool for taking photos".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.