Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fotilo estas ilo por foti."

Translation:A camera is a tool for taking a picture.

3 years ago

6 Comments


PetrDiblik
PetrDiblik

Why is it "taking a picture" and not "taking pictures"? I wouldn't like to have a camera for a single picture only. :-)

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

I agree with you. I had a camera that broke after the first shot and I got really upset.

Maybe you should report it next time. In fact, I would suggest “A camera is a tool for photographing”, which IMO covers all bases.

2 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

why does Camera need an A in front of it?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because countable nouns in English nearly always need some kind of determiner in the singular - an article such as "a" or "the", a possessive adjective such as "my", a word such as "many" or "all", etc.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Cameras are countable. Indefinite, singular countable nouns are preceded with "a" or "an". If you just say "Camera", it sounds like the name of someone or something specific.

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

Akvo malsekas!

2 years ago