1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seyahat haziranda bitecek."

"Seyahat haziranda bitecek."

Translation:The trip will be over in June.

July 23, 2015

12 Comments


elamarillo

Are yolculuk and seyahat interchangeable?


orde90

They are usually used interchangeably but yolculuk is more focused on the transportation side of it.

Also both yolculuk and seyahat are used for long distance trips, at least from one city to another city. (like a travel or a journey) If you talk about short distance trips or travels I would recommend using the word gezi which has a focus on the traveling and sight-seeing sides of it and can be used for both short-distance and long-distance travels.

In sum if you want to make a safe choice use the word gezi for trips and use the words seyahat and yolculuk for travels and journeys.


ErikRempe

How would you say: ''The trip in June will be over''? ''Haziranda seyahat bitecek.''?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Hazirandaki seyahat bitecek" :)


LeenTello

weren't time periods supposed to be in the nominative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not always, just with a few nouns. :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

english question: can this sentence be translated to the trip ""ends"" in june


AlexinNotTurkey

You can say "The trip will end in June." You need the future tense here :)


CarolynHansen

I keep say- will finish- instead of -will be over-. Why is this wrong.


PFess

Mildly amusing -- here's what I thought this was:

The journey will end when it is ready

oops.


maguskrool

How would you say "He will finish the trip in June"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started