1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seyahat haziranda bitecek."

"Seyahat haziranda bitecek."

Translation:The trip will be over in June.

July 23, 2015

17 Comments


elamarillo

Are yolculuk and seyahat interchangeable?


orde90

They are usually used interchangeably but yolculuk is more focused on the transportation side of it.

Also both yolculuk and seyahat are used for long distance trips, at least from one city to another city. (like a travel or a journey) If you talk about short distance trips or travels I would recommend using the word gezi which has a focus on the traveling and sight-seeing sides of it and can be used for both short-distance and long-distance travels.

In sum if you want to make a safe choice use the word gezi for trips and use the words seyahat and yolculuk for travels and journeys.


ErikRempe

How would you say: ''The trip in June will be over''? ''Haziranda seyahat bitecek.''?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Hazirandaki seyahat bitecek" :)


LeenTello

weren't time periods supposed to be in the nominative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not always, just with a few nouns. :)


Yiannis49

Can you tell us which ones, or if there are any rules? :)


Driekie8

I wrote the traveling will be over in June and it was marked wrong.... Why?


sevdigim.dil.TUR

english question: can this sentence be translated to the trip ""ends"" in june


AlexinNotTurkey

You can say "The trip will end in June." You need the future tense here :)


CarolynHansen

I keep say- will finish- instead of -will be over-. Why is this wrong.


PFess

Mildly amusing -- here's what I thought this was:

The journey will end when it is ready

oops.


maguskrool

How would you say "He will finish the trip in June"?


MrHilmiNevzat

maguskrool

Hello.

"Seyahat haziranda bitecek." Translation: The trip will be over in June.

How would you say "He will finish the trip in June"?

O seyahati haziranda bitirecek. "She will finish the trip in June"

Thank you.


Driekie8

Can you say the trip will be finished in June? Will that be accepted by Duo?


MrHilmiNevzat

Driekie8

Hello.

"Seyahat haziranda bitecek." Translation: The trip will be over in June.

Can you say the trip will be finished in June? Will that be accepted by Duo?

I cannot confirm that Duo will accept the answer. Have you tried it?

"Bitecek." Duo defines it as, "will be over."

Finished in Turkish means, "bitmiş."

On the side of caution, I'm saying no. The trip "will be over" means it is still continuing until June.

"Bitmiş", narrative past suffix -miş means it is finished.

Sorry, I cannot give you a clearer answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.