1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Spero di costruire un comput…

"Spero di costruire un computer nuovo l'anno prossimo."

Translation:I hope to build a new computer next year.

July 23, 2015

10 Comments


HansFreriks

It's hard with this male voice. I clearly hear 'spera'


zZy28

Why "un computer nuovo", not "un nuovo computer" ?


Sameh__h

When we emphasize or specify a thing, or modify by an adverb, we make the adjective come after the noun


sheilaregi2

To make can be used..


MarySmith132513

Make...same thing, why is that considered wrong. I am not studying English


mcdolphinburger

Why not "I'm hoping to build a new computer next year?"


Gabor111594

I agree, and still no answer. Idiomatically it sounds better.


DaGot66

Why not: I hope building a new computer the....?


John242575

what happened to the "sp" of "spero"? I only heard "ero"


jpgarbiso

I swear I can clearly hear "spera"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.