"Parken er til venstre for kinoen."

Translation:The park is to the left of the cinema.

July 23, 2015

8 Comments


lais_marcolongo

shouldn't "the park is to the left of the movies" be ok too? it didn't accept mine...

July 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's accepted now. Please submit an error report next time! They're easier to keep track of.

Best,

Luke

July 23, 2015

lais_marcolongo

takk!

July 23, 2015

samjamalpope

Last time 'Venstre' came up, I put 'Left', but it corrected me to say 'west'. This time I put 'West' and it corrected me to say 'Left'! I guess it has something to do with the context: however, I believe they both made sense.

January 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

'Venstre' never means 'west', always 'left'.

There is, however, a deceptively similar word, 'vestre', which means 'western' and by extension often can be translated to 'west'.

January 11, 2016

samjamalpope

ah, thanks

January 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

January 11, 2016

Bunchybunc

Can 'av kinoen' work or only 'for kinoen'?

February 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.