"Parken er til venstre for kinoen."

Translation:The park is to the left of the movie theater.

July 23, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bunchybunc

Can 'av kinoen' work or only 'for kinoen'?


lais_marcolongo

shouldn't "the park is to the left of the movies" be ok too? it didn't accept mine...


Luke_5.1991

It's accepted now. Please submit an error report next time! They're easier to keep track of.

Best,

Luke


samjamalpope

Last time 'Venstre' came up, I put 'Left', but it corrected me to say 'west'. This time I put 'West' and it corrected me to say 'Left'! I guess it has something to do with the context: however, I believe they both made sense.


Deliciae

'Venstre' never means 'west', always 'left'.

There is, however, a deceptively similar word, 'vestre', which means 'western' and by extension often can be translated to 'west'.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Moongrovenly

We must teach this to all in the leftern hemisphere!


LiterallyAFlower

one of the few words i remember from learning German at school was Kino = cinema, although, the k made a k sound instead of a sh sound, so kino shouldn't be too hard to remember

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.