Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wishes to eat."

Translation:Él desea comer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


myqbstinks

Why not 'Él desea a comer'?

3 years ago

rspreng

The "a" is often added when the first verb involves movement or the verb "ir" (vamos a comer = we are going to eat) but not with a verb like desear

3 years ago

GESluvspan

I believe it is because... When you say 'Él desea a comer', it means 'He wishes to to eat'. Why? The to is included in comer because it is the infinitive form translating to 'to eat'. The a is unnecessary when it comes to a 'verb+infinitive' phrase. There is an exception to this, which rspreng is talking about. It is the 'ir + a + infinitive' phrasing, which is used as a way to express future events.

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

I think you only need the "a" in there if desear is followed by a noun. E.g. "El desea a ella" (he desires her). But if it's a verb that follows, then you omit the preposition (a).

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

I'm not so sure about that. I think that "Él la desea" would be the proper way to say it, rather than "Él desea a ella".

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Thanks for pointing that out. I wasn't entirely sure when I typed it... and your suggestion does sound more "natural". Interesting discussion :)

3 years ago