"Eine Flasche Wein"

Translation:A bottle of wine

December 30, 2012

60 Comments


maureenp

why is there no "of," for "a bottle OF wine?" Is that somehow implied by word order or something, or do we just assume that that's what it means?

January 3, 2013

rcomet321

The "of" here is understood in German

January 15, 2013

kc_kennylau

The word "Wein" is in the genitive case.

May 10, 2014

arhowe00

Hey, I don't know why this comment has so many dislikes. You are not wrong! (Completely). Although the declension is not Genitive, the reason you imply the "of" is through the Genitive Partitive.

July 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I got caught with "Glas Wein" which was "glass of wine" and I had put "wine glass" which turned out to be "Weinglas".

December 3, 2013

tedexline

Wow! Early congrats on your streak. I wish I could be so dedicated.

August 18, 2015

LuisCasseres96

You must see the ones with 600

August 24, 2015

tedexline

I'm lucky if I can do 3 or 4.

August 28, 2015

Multieman

You must see the ones with 1000+

September 21, 2017

Sjodni

It is similar to the Swedish cases when they like to push out "of", "on", and other prepositions. Swedish prepositions are the hardest part of the language, in my opinion.

February 4, 2015

allani

How do you say " wine bottle"?

January 8, 2013

yaliyev

Weinflasche

January 18, 2013

Duomail

And what's the difference between "Wein Flasche" and "Weinflashe"? Are not they interchangeable?

February 14, 2013

shraeye

I would use Weinflasche, but never Wein Flasche. The object talked about is the composition of both words, so Germans combine them to one word. Now the difference between 'Eine Flasche Wein' and 'eine Weinflasche' is that the latter is talking strictly about the bottle (maybe it's empty); and in the former, there is the implied word 'of' so we're talking about the bottle and the wine in it.

April 1, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you.

December 3, 2013

Peroznio

Weinflasche as opposed to Wein flasche may not be quite clear, but maybe with the following example it will become a bit clearer.

Lauf Schuhe (Walk shoes) Laufschuhe (walking shoes)

The first one could be interpreted as an imperative, the second one can only be interpreted as walking shoes. German is not my native language so I am not sure if Laufschuhe is a word that is actually used, but it is the same in my native language (Dutch)

If you see the English 'walking shoes' this could either mean that the shoes are walking, or that the shoes are intended for walking. Because in German the words are joined this kind of confusion does not occur.

October 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you

December 3, 2013

Joe_cool3

How on earth do you have a +430 win streak? It must take A LOT of dedication!

August 27, 2014

yaliyev

We must ask experts about this. But I think it is more natural for germans to use "Weinflasche". It is sufficient to look to German dictionaries to see that germans like joining two or even three words together two form new words.

February 14, 2013

slytherclaw

I think it's because "glass [of] wine" is understood as being a glass /with/ wine, where as "Weinflasche" or anything like it is talking about a type of bottle in the same way we'd say "wineglass" in English.

May 15, 2013

CurtisDufour

Can it also translate to a flask of wine?

May 4, 2014

Neptunium

A flask is a kind of bottle, but as far as I know German doesn't differentiate between the two words.

May 29, 2015

Abendbrot

Right we have "Flaschen" und "Fläschchen"(~smaller bottles). We have chemists who have "Kolben" like "Erlenmeyerkolben" (=Erlenmeyer flasks). Thermos flasks are called "Thermoskanne" or "Thermosflasche". We have "Flachmänner". A "Flachmann" is a pocket bottle. Yeap, these are our bottles. ;)

Have I forgotten one? Feel free to add it.

May 29, 2015

Neptunium

I just googled each of those, and "Flachmann" appears to correspond to the English "flask" (as well as "Erlenmeyerkolben" in the context of chemistry). What do you call a plastic water bottle?

May 29, 2015

Abendbrot

Einwegflasche. smile.

No, in general it is a "Plasteflasche" or "Plastikflasche" or "Kunststoffflasche". "Plaste" or "Plastik", that depends of the German region, where you are. "Einweg" and "Mehrweg" describe the system. A "Einwegflasche" is a one-trip bottle. A "Mehrwegflasche" is a bottle which you give back to the shop and you get money for the empty bottle. This bottle is driven with many other "Mehrwegflaschen" to a factory. There they get cleaned, controlled, checked, ... and filled. So afterwards you can buy the filled bottle. A "Mehrwegflasche" can also be made off glass.

Today there are more and more one-trip bottles. That is not good, that is the result of the deposit fee. The money you have to pay in addition is less for one-trip bottles than for multi-trip bottles. But that can only be corrected by politicians. Also the discounters have very often only one-trip bottles, because they are cheaper in production.

May 29, 2015

Neptunium

Thanks!

By the way, we call them "disposable bottles" in English. "One-way" refers to traffic.

You'd also say "Have I forgotten one?".

May 29, 2015

DorotaJarosz

How would you say "bottled wine" as opposed to wine from a tap (straight from a barrel)?

March 4, 2014

Fluffychickens

I feel as if this sentence could also mean in english "A bottled wine" However I'm not sure if it is conjugated differently. I'd like to hear it answered.

I often miss the question because I try to keep the translation the same number of words as the original.

May 1, 2015

Tarchon

Why is Wein not the the genative or dative case? The 'of' in English denotes on or the other here, I think.

March 9, 2014

AmrAbughazala

A wine bottle should be correct until you say the difference between a bottle of wine and a wine bottle

March 27, 2015

Abendbrot

"eine Flasche Wein"/"a bottle of wine" can be full of wine and the second is only the glass bottle for wine(=Weinflasche). That is the difference. :)

May 29, 2015

Aeronautix

Adding to this, there's an emphasis on "wine" when an American says "bottle of wine", and there's an emphasis on "bottle" for "wine bottle". However, sometimes people will use the phrase "wine bottle" to mean a bottle with wine in it (not frequently, but enough to distinguish this usage), but "bottle of wine" can never be an empty bottle.

March 20, 2017

zirkul

Out of curiocity: is "Wein" genitive here? It's hard for me to tell since there is no article, but it would make sense (and explain why there is no preposition).

August 15, 2015

margusoja

"wein" is not in the genitive form here. "eine Flasche" is here a measurement unit of the quantity of wine.

Actually the English grammar is inconsistent, for example you would say "100g wine". But for some reason you are saying "two bottles of wine" as if the bottles are not made of glass but of wine.

September 13, 2015

Neptunium

We'd actually pronounce "100g wine" as "100 grams of wine". You have to use "of" any time you define a quantity of an uncountable noun.

September 13, 2015

margusoja

Thanks for the English lesson.

September 13, 2015

zirkul

Neptunium is certainly correct here: in English it's [any quantity] of wine, even if you might be able to find instances where "of" is dropped in writing for brevity (a restaurant menu perhaps?).

Now, English also uses "of" in (perhaps unrelated) constructions like "a map of Europe" while in German the genitive case is used instead: "eine Karte Europas". Hence my original question about "Wein" being genitive in the above example, and I am afraid I have not been convinced by your answer. German speakers out there, please? Also, if not genitive, which case is it? "Flasche" is nominative, and having two nominative cases chained like that should hardly be an option.

Incidentally, in Russian both analogues of "eine Flasche Wein" and "eine Karte Europas" would use the genitive case for "Wein" and "Europa" (with no prepositions, just like in German). So, would it really be different in German?

September 13, 2015

think.green

Da mich margusoja gefragt hat, gebe ich auch mal meinen Senf dazu, auch wenn ich nur sagen kann, was mir in der Praxis begegnet und leider nicht, warum das so ist.

Im Deutschen ist es richtig und normal zu sagen: "Eine Flasche Wein." Analog dazu erscheinen mir folgende ebenso übliche Ausdrücke: "Ein Dutzend braune Eier", "Ein Kilo Schinken", "Eine Kiste Äpfel", "Ein Milligramm Apfel", "Drei Liter Bier", "Eine Tasse Kaffee", "Eine Handvoll Leute", "Eine Unmenge Fehler", "Ein Laster Schrott", "Zwei Wochen Urlaub", "Ein Fünkchen Hoffnung", "Fünf Hektar Wald", "Ein Barren Gold", "Ein Eimer Wasser", "Hundert Meter Hochstartseil", "Eine Schachtel Schrauben". Das Konstruktionsprinzip hier ist also "Anzahl+Maßeinheit+Substantiv im Nominativ". Wenn das Substantiv abzählbar ist, steht es meist im Plural. Wenn man von einem Milligramm Apfel spricht, geht das nicht ohne den Apfel zu zerkleinern, und dann ist er nicht mehr zählbar, also verwendet man dafür wieder den Singular.

So. Aber man kann auch sagen - und dann kommt der Genetiv ins Spiel und manches davon ist leicht gehobener Sprachgebrauch: "Eine Flasche besten Weines", "Eine Flasche des besten Weines", "Ein Dutzend brauner Eier", "Ein Kilo besten Schinkens", "Zwei Wochen meines Urlaubs", "Ein Fünckchen letzter Hoffnung", "Fünf Hektar gesunden Waldes", "Ein Barren puren Goldes", "Ein Eimer kühlen Wassers", "Eine Schachtel rostiger Schrauben".

Unüblich und vermutlich auch falsch ist zu sagen: "Eine Flasche Weines", "Ein Kilo Schinkens", "Ich verbrachte zwei Wochen Urlaubs in der Karibik". Richtig ist aber: "Ich verbrachte zwei Wochen meines Urlaubs in der Karibik." Also nur im letzten Fall ist der Genetiv ok. Aber bitte frage mich nicht, warum.

Im Deutschen befindet sich der Genetiv auf dem Rückzug. "Der Dativ ist dem Genetiv sein Tod." Auf der Straße ist der Dativ gebräuchlicher: "Eine Flasche vom besten Wein", "Ich hätte gerne ein Dutzend von den braunen Eiern.", "Ein Kilo vom besten Schinken", "Zwei Wochen von meinem Urlaub verbrachte ich in der Karibik." "Fünf Hektar vom gesunden Wald", "Ein Barren aus purem Gold", "Ein Eimer vom kühlen Wasser", "Eine Schachtel voll von den rostigen Schrauben."

Wenn du des rechten Gebrauchs des Genetivs kundig und seiner Anwendung sicher bist, erfreust du das Herz jedes Lehrers der deutschen Sprache, welches ob dieses raren Hörgenusses einen Salto macht. (In der Straßenbahn sprichst du besser nicht so, sonst kommst du noch unfreiwillig in die Klapse. ;-) )

September 14, 2015

SpaceBearOne

can I use bottle as in "a bottle of coke"?

August 8, 2017

tedexline

Ja, warum nicht?

August 9, 2017

SpaceBearOne

Danke !

August 9, 2017

tedexline

Gern gesehen.

August 12, 2017

whenturtlesfly

Why is it "eine" (feminine) when "Wein" is masculine? I am assuming they aren't referring to the "flasche" because that is a measure word.

April 27, 2013

ClarenBert

the "a" in "a bottle of wine" refers to the bottle not the wine the wine is uncountable

May 4, 2013

tedexline

So Flasche is feminine?

June 16, 2014

ClarenBert

yes~

June 21, 2014

tedexline

Danke.

June 22, 2014

whenturtlesfly

Great explanation that makes a lot of sense. Thanks!

May 4, 2013

Kelvisleung

can someone tell me why "flask" can't be accepted?

April 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is more specific, a kind of bottle and there are words for those. Please scroll up as this has been answered.

August 18, 2015

earthboundragon

Flask is only 'a special type of bottle' in certain modern english uses, especially medical. But only connotatively! It is technically correct in English that every bottle is a flask. Though I concede that almost no one would use it that way in 'modern' English. As a native speaker, I use this word, though mostly ironically, since it 'sounds older', like 'thee' and 'thou' which are also still technically prescriptively correct, though descriptively 'outdated'. Source: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=flask=none

September 28, 2015

Alek_bn

Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!

September 24, 2015

YoungSpice94

Can eine Flasche also mean a fool?

March 2, 2016

think.green

Yes. According to Wikipedia https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flasche_%28Begriffskl%C3%A4rung%29 the term "Flasche" may be also used to describe a "Versager": https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Versager

March 2, 2016

TheOriginalBlob

Keiner fur mich bitte

October 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.