"Die Frau isst nicht Mittagessen."

Translation:The woman is not eating lunch.

December 30, 2012

77 Comments


jabramsohn

Isn't it better to say "Die Frau isst kein Mittagessen."?

January 4, 2013

cbjj

As far as I understand it, that would mean that she is not eating any lunch. The sentence says she is NOT eating lunch. It's not the same thing.

January 30, 2013

ishygddt

Both words can be correct IF they're used in the correct context. "Ich esse KEIN Mittagessen" is proper German, however if you mean to use NICHT, you should be saying "Ich esse NICHT zu Mittag," which also means "I don't eat lunch." The catch with "Ich esse NICHT zu Mittag" is that you are essentially saying "I do not eat" (which is a sentence by itself) the "zu Mittag" is an addition "for lunch."

Basically, whenever there is a noun directly in the sentence, you should use KEIN.

April 4, 2013

ukentho

This sentence weirdes me out. "Ich esse nicht zu Mittag" or "Ich esse kein Mittagessen" would be proper. -Native speaker.

December 21, 2013

J_Random_Hacker

I don't see any difference. Could you elaborate?

August 20, 2014

vito45

Can be "nicht" at end of sentence?

January 30, 2013

teenaviator

Really, the way the sentence is right now is incorrect. "Nicht" is placed after the direct object, so it should be: "Die Frau isst Mittagessen nicht."

March 6, 2013

tepsa

That's what I thought, i.e. that is how I was taught!

January 18, 2014

123bountyhunter

Isn't the sentence structure more like this: .. nicht adjective .. .. verb nicht ..

instead of : noun nicht

November 12, 2014

jananog

Totally agree. The sentence, as presented, sounds wrong

March 27, 2014

Blackened.Dove

I felt the same way! Glad to know I'm on the right track, even as a beginner.

April 10, 2014

lzd

anyone knows the answer?

February 19, 2013

phle

I would say so. Anyone?

March 6, 2013

zpborst

So far Duolingo has used nicht for negatives, but I recall being encouraged to use "kein" when possible...Is "Die Frau isst kein Mittagessen" the same in meaning? Which is more "German"? Thanks.

January 4, 2013

HappyTrees89

If you are interested to hear a more detailed explanation of when to use "nicht" and when to use "kein", here it is: I've just looked this up in my German textbook. It says that "kein" is used if you are negating a noun preceded by an indefinite article (a form of "ein") or no article at all, and "nicht" is used before the name of a person or if you are negating a noun preceded by a definite article (der, die, das, or a personal pronoun). For example, if someone had asked "Isst die Frau Mittagessen?", one could answer "Nein, die Frau isst kein Mittagessen." (Is the woman eating [any] lunch? No, the woman is not eating any lunch.) On the other hand, if someone asked "Isst die Frau das Mittagessen?" one would answer "Nein, die Frau isst nicht Mittagessen." (Is the woman eating [the] lunch? No, the woman is not eating [the] lunch.) All this being said, the first example (Isst die Frau Mittagessen? Nein, die Frau isst kein Mittagessen.) sounds better in German. The second example would really only be used if someone has made a special lunch and someone wants to know if the woman is eating it. I know this was a rather long post, but I hope it is helpful and not too confusing.

March 21, 2013

Beltine

Wow! It helped a lot! :)

May 4, 2013

Nibiko

Thanks, very informative.

June 9, 2013

pinkvalkyrie

Really helpful

June 22, 2013

alinally

Thanks, that was a good explanation

December 4, 2013

Bharad.kv

thanks a lot..

how does one say "she doesn't eat lunch"? google translate says "sie nicht essen Mittag." Is it right?

December 22, 2013

D_Lauren

"Sie isst nicht Mittagessen." What Google gave you says literally, "They not eat noon." If "she" is the subject, "isst" must be the verb; if you want to use "sie" for "they" then "essen" would work. Also, I think I read that "nicht" is usually after the verb in German.

Don't use Google Translate for full phrases. (It's fine for single word meanings.) Computers aren't so great at translating human languages, thus DuoLingo's reason for being.

June 4, 2014

nhaines

That's terrible advice. Use an English-German dictionary for single words and read the definitions and try to determine which word works best in context. You should never use Google Translate for single words--only complete phrases or sentences.

Google Translate does a pretty good job, but with only a single word it can only make a random guess. It needs context to be able to determine meaning and idioms.

"she doesn't eat lunch" is a poorly written English sentence and Google Translate (for some strange reason) gives "sie nicht essen Mittag". But "she doesn't eat lunch." gives "sie nicht essen Mittagessen" and giving a complete, properly capitalized and punctuated sentence "She doesn't eat lunch." produces "Sie hat nicht zu Mittag essen." which is a correct translation [of "lunch"].

Without the benefit of understanding, computer-aided tools need to be provided the most complete, correct information possible.

If you don't have a favorite online English-German dictionary, http://dict.leo.org/ is my favorite.

Duolingo won't let me reply to you, Karanbir, maybe the thread is too deep. The proper translation is probably "Sie isst nicht zu Mittag". It's not "gegessen haben" because that would be past tense and the sentence is in simple present tense, which I assume Google was trying to keep. You're right, though, the computer-translated sentence still has errors. When you click the translation, you can choose from alternatives for certain phrases. Google keeps track of how humans correct its translations and it learns over time.

June 4, 2014

Nibiko

In the last example why isn't the verb conjugated as "gegessen"?

June 5, 2014

nonick13

Google translator can be helpful, but is not reliable and needs to be double-checked.

August 3, 2015

FranciscoAA

Perfect explanation!

May 5, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

Nice explanation, but I think you meant to write "Nein, die Frau isst nicht das Mittagessen" for the example that uses "nicht"... Right?

August 20, 2014

shaharyarss

Very helpful , thanks :)

October 17, 2014

kmramna

Danke dir. I would be very happy if some one suggest the position of the nicht.

Some times it come at the start of the sentence, some times at the end of the sentence and some times in the middle of the sentence.

Is there any grammar rule for nicht?

October 28, 2014

HappyTrees89

To answer your first and simpler question, "nicht" means "not", whereas "kein" means "not any". In this exercise, they use "nicht" because they want to say that the woman is not eating (or does not eat) lunch, and not that the woman does not eat ANY lunch. To answer your second question, I think one would be more likely to say "Die Frau isst kein Mittagessen."

March 21, 2013

alexis2

My suggestion for teaching this word and THIS lesson and this type of vocabulary.

Mitt=Middle/Mid Tag=Day Essen=eat

Mittagessen=Mid+Day+Eat=Lunch or really Mid Day Meal.

Many times in German there are these run in's so why not teach the applicable Vocabulary that exists WITH IN the WORD!

May 16, 2013

nhaines

"Das Essen" means "meal" or "food," not "eat", which is the verb "essen". That's why "der Mittag" (noon) + "das Essen" (meal) means "das Mittagessen" (midday meal; lunch).

May 19, 2013

alexis2

I should have corrected and not been so lazy "really Mid Day Meal."

Thank you!

I think the point I was making though is that it is more efficient to teach all of the words that comprise a single word within the Lesson that introduces the word.

Bis bald,

Alexis2

May 19, 2013

nhaines

Sometimes it's useful to know the different elements, but compound words aren't always the sum of their parts! So it can be easy to get caught up in this. I always want to say "Mittagsessen" because I think of the midday's meal. But of course that's wrong. :)

While we surely went over these kind of compounds in German class, the format that Duolingo uses doesn't seem to be very conducive to it. So I think you're right that it's a useful thing to recognize and be aware of compounds but I'm not sure how it'd work in practice.

May 21, 2013

alexis2

Good points made!!

I just add the "extra" words into my Anki Flash Cards. My attitude is just that it is better to learn it sooner as opposed to later and it seems an efficient use of my time.

May 21, 2013

alinally

you are right!

December 4, 2013

roxivarga

I was told today that a German person would not say " Ich esse Mittagessen", rather they would say " Ich habe Mittagessen" I am little confused, is the sentence here is used in real life?

March 18, 2014

Amour_Japonais

Nobody would say "Ich habe Mittagessen". Normally you say "Ich esse mein Mittagessen." (I eat my lunch.) or "Ich esse zu mittag." (I eat lunch.) -> I'm a native speaker.

April 16, 2014

VCampbell89

What does putting the "zu" in front of mittag mean in your example "Ich esse zu Mittag"?

June 7, 2014

Nibiko

"zu" carries more of a sense of "for" here instead, like "I'm eating for midday" - but it's just that prepositions' behaviours can vary across languages. "to" can sometimes carry a sense of "for" in English too, but nowhere near as much as German.

June 7, 2014

liminal

can Frau also be 'wife' in this instance?

January 1, 2013

wampyra

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Frau It can be many things, but the best is to stick to the basic words in the beginning.

January 2, 2013

GianniG

Yeah, but it's not okay if they accept 'wife' for 'Frau' in previous lessons and now only 'lady' and 'woman'...

February 15, 2013

a.c.o.samuelsson

My German girlfriend says that your statement is true. She always complain when I tell her "Du bist meine Frau", When I just want to say that she is my woman.

February 9, 2013

uhaz

why is this wrong: The woman is not eating lunch.

March 11, 2013

sahildave1991

Shouldn't "nicht" come at the end of the sentence? It is the correct syntax, right? Or should we use "kein" ?

February 7, 2013

jin__wu

How do you differentiate between "the woman is not eating lunch" and "the woman doesn't eat lunch"? I.e. if someone says this sentence to you in real life how do you know whether they mean today or in general?

August 12, 2014

juan_9306

I just have a question thzt popped out with this exercise. In German, for instance "Ich esse" the present tense is equal to either the present (I eat) or present continuous (I am eating) in English?

January 11, 2013

vladiiancu

Yes, both versions are correct

January 14, 2013

phle

at least something is easier about German:))

March 6, 2013

J_Random_Hacker

I've found one other easier-in-German thing so far: adverbs. It seems you can just grab any old adjective and plug it straight in as an adverb -- no crazy endings required! :)

August 20, 2014

chogu

What about "isst Mittagessen nicht"`?

January 22, 2013

teenaviator

Where's the subject?

May 9, 2013

derenchu

Mitt=Middle/Mid Tag=Day Essen=Meal/Food

Mittagessen=Mid+Day+Meal=Lunch or really Mid Day Meal.

June 2, 2013

nateVONgreat

wow, i missed the seacond T from Mittagessen, so i lost a heart! this is my seacond time seeing the word!

August 27, 2013

TRex705847

Why is, 'The woman is not eating food', incorrect?

December 21, 2013

Nibiko

"food" is "das Essen". But here, it is "das Mittagessen", which is "lunch".

December 21, 2013

LohitN

ist and isst dont mean the same but my statement " Die Frau ist nicht Mittagessen" was adjudged correct

April 20, 2014

XoooOverdose

But "Die Frau isst nicht Mittagessen" sounds like "The woman is eating not lunch." That doesn't make any sense. Isn't it supposed to be "Die Frau isst Mittagessen nicht'? Isn't "eating lunch" a direct object....?

May 31, 2014

Kaltwasser

WTH!!!! Just in previous question I wrote ' die frau ist kein mittagessen' and it was a right answer, now duolingo gave me the same sentence but with different negation ' nicht instead of kein' and it is a right answere too,,, I am lost!!!

June 17, 2014

roselyrette

What about "Die Frau isst Mittagessen nicht." is that allowed? Because if I recall correctly sentence patterns in German are more lenient than in English.

August 29, 2014

appli94

I taught "i don't eat fruit"="Obst esse ich nicht" And "Ich esse nicht Obst" is incorrect. Then why the answer of this is "Die Frau isst nicht Mittagessen"?

October 1, 2014

Patti410

"Die Frau ist nicht Mittagessen" makes the same amount of sense XD

December 10, 2014

Maxine968

That's exactly what I heard, and i wasn't worried that duo was gunna go on a cannabilism streak.

August 19, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

Yeah.. someone thought it was a good idea to include this sentence in its current form with its current translation. Why?!

January 25, 2015

Cinderblooms

"The woman does not eat lunch" Heh, just like me! :D

March 14, 2015

franssosen

some of these translations get's so very weird when you translate them first from german to english and then to swedish ....which i have to do... since i'm swedish

March 15, 2015

artemisabauer

Does anyone have trouble with this app not hearing them? I said it exactly like the app said and it doesn't like the way I speak apparently.

April 17, 2015

Turtle_Tori

Cant pronounce mittagessen XD

May 24, 2015

scarvbarv

I keep switching up nicht and nacht! Thought nacht Mittagessen was some kind of night-lunch. Dangit.

June 12, 2015

clemicam

the man sounds like he says "Mittagessesen", anyone to help with this?

June 19, 2015

metschelle

Im just annoyed that there have been multiple times where i am saying the sentence exactly how the app is yet its counted incorrect.

July 1, 2015

Lexasauruslex

This is the second exercise with the word Mittagessen that it says I am saying incorrectly. Anyone elsr have a problem with this word?

July 7, 2015

thpy123456

So is she eating dinner?

July 22, 2015

mcrabbi

.

August 14, 2015

Bri-Bri24

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh! I always accidently put women instead of woman. It does not even give me credit for getting most of it right.

September 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.