"Les vêtements"

Translation:The clothes

December 30, 2012

23 Comments


Lulee

Hi, couldn't it also be just 'clothes/clothing' without the article if we're talking in an abstract sense? I.e. La paix - peace... can the same rule be applied with ordinary nouns too?

December 30, 2012

n6zs
Mod

Duo has a strong preference for insisting on using the appropriate article, not just the noun by itself. They also carry this into the English translation by insisting that the English include the article, even though English does not normally use articles with nouns. I think the reason is that all French nouns have a gender and in French, the article is automatically included.

August 1, 2014

lingo.addict

Oh! I typed only 'clothes' and Duo took it correct. Now, I'm confused! So, what about clothes in general? Is it 'des' or 'les' only?

January 17, 2016

n6zs
Mod

At level 7, you are in the middle of learning about this. There are several things going on. First, in terms of just recognizing "les vêtements" as "clothes" or "the clothes" when it stands alone (i.e., not as part of a sentence). However when part of a sentence, there are several possibilities:

  • les vêtements = the clothes (some specific clothes, plural) -or- clothes in general
  • des vêtements = (some) clothes. The "des" represents the plural of "un" (or "une" for feminine nouns).

In French, you must say "des vêtements" to refer to the plural of "un vêtement". In English, this can be translated as "clothes" or "some clothes". The "some" is often omitted, i.e., it is not needed in English. Be aware that as you consider the meaning, if you mean "some" clothes, that you must use "des" in French, even though you might not actually say "some" in English. HTH

January 17, 2016

lingo.addict

thanks a lot n6zs! that helps and whoa! 443 days streak ! thumbs up! I've jst begun!

January 18, 2016

arronhunt

In this case we are talking about specific clothes, not clothes in general.

March 12, 2013

K333222

how can you know this just from this statement? why it can't be the case that meaning is here "clothes in general"? it seems to me that both "clothes" and "the clothes" are correct translations.

April 24, 2014

ElHeim

So far we've translated a whole class using the partitive preposition, so it would be "des vêtements" - I guess

July 23, 2014

LiFicreator45

I wrote "items of clothing" and it's wrong but how? Oh and where is my heart!!!

July 30, 2014

VikingBoat

I can nor distinguish ever the "s" sound in either les or vetements

November 14, 2014

LetoileNoire

Le or l' is pronounced like "luh" with the o shape of lips as in "learn". And les as "leh" like saying "energy" with big smile. Practice hearing both with Google Translator or videos...

January 25, 2015

Js2jk

Elsewhere in the lesson it translated "vetements" as "garments," but in this case it said that was wrong....

April 11, 2014

TFloer

I still cannot hear the difference between singular and plural. Any tips?

July 23, 2014

Chris.a.

You have to listed for Le/La/Les/des etc. Plural and singular forms of the noun itself usually sound identical.

September 2, 2014

lingo.addict

It all in articles. For singular, it is 'le' which is pronounced something like "luh" (like 'loo'). For plural, it is 'les' which is something like "leh". I have a lost lot of cute l'il hearts to these nasty plurals ;) Nothing but listening more carefully. Hope this helps you!

January 17, 2016

niveoserenity

so there are no such things as the clothings? QQ

January 6, 2013

smitchell556

Clothing in english is plural. If you wanted to make it singular you would say in english, a piece of clothing, or the garment. In french it would just be le vêtement for the singular form.

January 25, 2013

dukemalcolm

It could be cloths but eather way makes sence

January 19, 2015

09283

To me, I thought clothing would be the appropriate one but I can see why clothes would work, too. I think this question should have accepted multiple answers.

December 24, 2015

Lyrc97

Les vêtements can mean just clothes. Wow.

October 18, 2016

Katzenperson

I noticed that « vêtements » is a cognate to "vestments", which in English refer to the ceremonious robes of a priest or other official. So I checked in a dictionary for how the French would indicate this more precise meaning. For a priest's vestments, it is the very specific « vêtements sacerdotaux » (singular « vêtement sacerdotal ») and for some other official one might say « habitude de cérémonie ».

I apologize if someone has pointed this out already but I am having trouble scrolling on this page for some reason; I couldn't read all the comments.

December 12, 2016

slayergames

i said a homophone: "le vêtement", and it said it´s wrong

October 18, 2017

nahuatl1939

don't you say CLOTHES in english ? i never used clothing in my life.

January 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.