"He is funny, isn't he?"

Translation:Tá sé greannmhar, nach bhfuil sé?

July 23, 2015

13 Comments


Smith_Bill

Tá sé greannmhar, an ea?

When the sentence was, "She's a good woman, isn't she?" an ea was acceptable for Isn't she. In this sentence, though, an ea was marked wrong. They said I should have used "nach bhfuil sé." Is this a case of "I can use it, but you can't", or is there a real reason that it cannot be used in this case?

July 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's because the sentence is formed with , not is as in 'she is a good woman'. Also, I'd argue it'd be more common without the

July 24, 2015

AndrewDowd3

The second sé is only available under a very restricted set of circumstances. I wrote a paper about it, but it is not currently published.

December 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

I'd be interested in it if it does get published.

December 6, 2015

RodneyMarsh261

So would omitting the second se be acceptable here?

December 19, 2016

AndrewDowd3

Yes. It's better.

December 19, 2016

Smith_Bill

Ah, yes, I do recall being asked to use the same verb in the reply as in the question, and I guess the same rule applies, to match the verb. Thanks for the reminder.

July 25, 2015

GaelBeal

You mean the second sé right? I agree but it marked me wrong

September 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes. And Duolingo likes literal answers, which is why I probably marked you wrong.

September 10, 2015

rjcrjc7313

would "Tá sé greannmhar, nach bhfuil?" not be more natural here?

August 1, 2017

dsarkarati

"Tá sé greannmhar, nach bhfuil?" is correct and should not be marked as incorrect.

August 12, 2018

pvcsweeney

Sorry lads. .. if it was a sentence with "is" as the verb would it be "an ea" as the the tag question as suggested above or "nach ea".... or never acceptable that way?

December 27, 2016

Mary228053

I put 'nach bhfuil?' and omitted the sé and was marked incorrect. We were always taught to answer this kind of question with the verb only. Thanks for reinforcing this, galaxyrocker.

March 20, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.