Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft om mijn hulp gevraagd."

Translation:He has asked for my help.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Khaled_Tarek

Why can't I use "voor" instead of "om"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because Dutch uses different prepositions than English, there is no other good reason.

  • "To ask for something" = "Om iets vragen"
3 years ago

Mr.Yartsev

Is "He asked me for help" acceptable?

2 years ago

glebsologub

That would be: "Hij heeft mij om hulp gevraagd".

2 years ago

linguisticq45

Answered correct exactly as translation stated, scored as wrong

1 year ago