1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como uma maçã."

"Eu como uma maçã."

Translation:I eat an apple.

December 30, 2012

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frencesca

come or como, and why?


TheMagicIsOver

Como is the conjugation for eu. Come is the conjugation for you, he, she or it. It's the same reason why in English you say "He runs" and not "He run" you are conjugating the verb to fit the person you are talking about.


vitorfoton

Eu como, ele/ela/você come.


manairafs

Simple Present tense in Portuguese Verb: comer (to eat)

I eat -- Eu como (First person singular) You eat -- Tu comes (Second person singular) He/she/it eats -- Ele/ela come (Third person singular) * We eat -- Nós comemos (First person plural) You eat -- Vós comeis (Second person plural) They eat -- Eles comem (Third person plural) *

*The third person subjective pronoun is often expressed by “Você” (singular) and “Vocês” (plural)


P.Q2

Come é para você, ele ou ela, como é só para "eu"! Eu como, você come, ele come, ela come, eles comem, elas comem, nós comemos e vocês comem :)


ItsDanichis

Come is for others persons like, a menina COME uma maçá and como is for the subject I like, eu como a maçá


Caioco

The accent is ~, no ´.


MuriloPhilio

The ~ is not accent, but a diacritical mark that serves to nasalize the vowels "a" and "o". Fkadk


Spartein

Hi Frencesca! In the portuguese language there this: Eu/Você/Tu/Nós/Vós/Eles |translation| = I/You/You/We/It/They So, the "Eu" = I, the correct word for to use is "como" To word "Você" = You, the correct word for to use is "come". :)


Tayh910427

Como: present ( me),

Ex: i eat

Come: present (you,she,he)

Ex: You eat,she eats,he eats


Valerie403921

Come means eats como means eat


Rae.F

eu como = I eat
tu comes = you eat (singular)
ele/ela come = he/she eats
nós comemos = we eat
vós comeis = you eat (plural)
eles/elas comem = they eat


IsabelTeixeiras2

Eu como Você come Ele come Vós comais (but we not utilize vós)(sorry but I dont espeak inglish. I am learning..) Nós comemos Eles comem


Ulysser

Hi Isabel, the correct form is VÓS COMEIS and not VÓS COMAIS. VÓS COMAIS is a subjunctive form, which is not in focus here.

I hope I have helped you!


Thewolfgirl7

Her voice is so strong.


kaesberg

Why do remember the accent even though the person does not now if your saying it courtly or your wrong


jackiemm10

How many different verb forms are there per verb tense? Is it "I", "you/he/she/it", "we", and "them"? I was just wondering because I was thinking it would be like Spanish (with "I", "you (informal)", "you (formal)", "he/she/it", "we", "vosotros/you all", and "them" conjugations).


ScorpioDraco

Eu - I

Tu - You (singular, formal and hardly used)

Ele/Ela - He/She/It (this conjugation is used for the informal and widely used "você" or singular you)

Nós - We

Vós - You (plural, formal and hardly used)

Eles/Elas - They (this conjugation is used for the informal and widely used "vocês" or plural you)

The observations above are for Brazilian Portuguese.


markysan92

Be careful though, It seems that we are learning Brazilian Portuguese(hence the flag) and in Brazil, "Tu" is almost never used. voce is far more common.

If there is a Moderator viewing this, please clarify: Are we focusing on Brazilian Portuguese??


charlestevens

yes but I think this site could teach Portuguese from Portugal as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

I really don't like it to learn only a kind of Portuguese :-(


Viniciusgoneli

But Portuguese from Portugal is like the from Brazil


Ulysser

Definitely not.


Ulysser

Hi mark I think you are not Brazilian, because tu is as used as você. That depends on the region. Some regions use more tu, others more você, and others used equally like my region.


RedBishop

As a personal pronoun, Tu isn't Spanish. That's Tú. Você is more often used in Brazilian Portuguese like how Ustedes is more commonly used than Vosotros in Latin American Spanish.


SWGraf

We Tu in portuguese as well, but is for a very very formal portuguese. but almost never used


marcospivetta

A little correction, It's actually used a lot in certain areas of Brazil, like the south, the north, and the northest.


charlestevens

We use "tu" in Portugal


orletty

The conjugation of Portuguese is quite similar to the Spanish. For that reason it is easier to learn for those who speak Spanish. If you speak spanish. Congratulations!


duuuhhaaaaa

yeah lots of words are similar


PERCE_NEIGE

89% exactly (see wikipedia)


noaharnold

In English we use 'an' before a noun that starts with a vowel sound (e.g. an apple) and 'a' before a noun that starts with a noun that starts with a consonant.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but there's no "an" in Portuguese.


lgriffith89

would it be incorrect to say i eat the apple if "uma" is in the sentence? thanks


PERCE_NEIGE

"uma" isn ot "the". "uma" is the feminine article "a".


djeidot

Technically, yes. "Uma maçã" = "An apple" or "One apple". "A maçã" = "The apple".


littiesi

why not "Eu como maçã" but "Eu como pao(bread...I can't type it correctly)"?


Rae.F

"Eu como uma maçã" - "I eat an apple"
"Eu como pão" - "I eat bread"

"apple" is a count noun (each apple is considered a discrete unit), so you can say you eat an apple or ten apples. In the general case, you say you eat apples, in the plural, no article.
"bread" is a non-count noun (like water or mashed potatoes), so you can say you eat some bread ("some" is the partitive). In the general case, you say you eat bread, in the singular, no article.


AnthonyKni1

What makes an item masculine or feminine, like bread or apple?


Rae.F

If you're asking why, there really is no answer.

If you're asking how to tell, the general rule of thumb is that a masculine noun will end with o and a feminine noun will end with a, although there are exceptions (mulher for example is feminine).


JossiemarM

How do I put in the accent marks in my cell and my computer in portuguez


Rae.F

On your computer, you should be able to click on the bank of characters under the text input box.

On your mobile device, press and hold on a letter to bring up an expanded menu.


_Meche

Sorry if this is a dumb question

What's the difference between você come and tu come Is one like formal or something?


CamilaOliv656707

Sometimes. Tu may be seen as formal, but there are regions in brazil, like rio, where tu is used on casual situations. The problem with tu is that the conjugations are really hard, and even native speakers don't really use them.


Harigirl

Maybe this comes in later in the lesson, but doesn't "como" also mean "what" as in what's your name (como se chama)?


Ulysser

Hi, this "como" comes from the verb "COMER", the 1st singular person, (I eat = eu como). "What is your name" literally is "qual o seu nome", but we, Brazilians, are used to speak more "Como você se chama (How do you name yourself)" than "Qual o seu nome". This doesn't mean "What" can mean "Como".


Harigirl

So "como" here would be "how". Thanks Ulysser.


Marcella409601

The endings almost rhyme, that is what helps me remember: ele come, ela come, você come.


Rae.F

Yes and no.

COMER (TO EAT)
eu como = I eat
tu comes = you eat
ele/ela come = he/she eats
nós comemos = we eat
vós comeis = you eat
eles/elas comem = they eat


PhoenixWrighto

Would just saying "como uma maçã" equal to "I eat an apple?"


Rae.F

Yes, Portuguese can drop the subject pronoun.


Ulysser

Not always, come is as much for ele/ela as for você.

Ele/ela come

Você come

Then you have to avoid dropping the pronoun in this case (ele/ela and você), unless there's a context.


iamawesome2014

wouldn't it be "I ate an apple"?


chrisderham

Glad someone else said that. Given answer is wrong


Rae.F

http://conjpt.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=comer

Past tense comes much later in the tree. It's all simple present tense right now.


Rae.F

No. This is present tense. "I ate an apple" would be "Eu comi uma maçã."


Guzzilein

How am I supposed to know the meaning of the word maça if it was not mentioned before/in the previous lessons?


Rae.F

Duolingo likes to teach by pop quiz. If you didn't know it before, well, you do now.


MaryanneWi2

Shouldn't it be "I ate an apple"?


Rae.F

"I ate" would be "eu comi". This lesson is present tense.


Marshmelounicorn

a , an SAME THING!!! :(


Rae.F

Not exactly the same thing. a is used before words that begin with a consonant sound, and an is used before words that begin with a vowel sound.


DamienC5

i eat the apple


Rae.F

"The apple" is "a maçã".
"Uma maçã" is "an apple".


ScottGray

I eat an apple. This does not sound correct. My instincts direct me to write and speak either, I ate an apple, I'd like an apple, I am eating an apple or another variation depending on the context. The grammar seems incorrect and I am just looking to see if this makes any other English speakers feel weird.


Rae.F

Do not confuse semantics with grammar. There are plenty of things you can say that are 100% grammatically correct but are semantically odd. "The monkey paints a magazine on the third moon" is perfectly grammatical, even if the idea it conveys is a little strange.

See also "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously" https://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Colorless_green_ideas_sleep_furiously.html


djeidot

It sounds correct as an answer to "What do you usually eat after lunch?", for example.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.