1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He needs to get the document…

"He needs to get the document."

Translation:Ele precisa obter o documento.

October 17, 2013

10 Comments


whitebox

Can we use conseguir here?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also acceptable.


lesliewilman

Why is "precisa de" marked wrong. Do I need to buy a Brasilian grammar?


lesliewilman

Well, actually this is covered in the Routledge Essential Portuguese Grammar, in the variations in Pt beta. section B10.4 "As a rule in Brazilian Portuguese the preposition de is omitted when the verb precisar is followed by an infinitive". DL used not to mark European Portuguese as wrong.


ron.seymour

Strangely enough, Duo does NOT accept the verb conseguir in this exercise.


OJorge15

Por que não posso usar "Ele tem que?" I hear this used a lot.


Paulenrique

Ter de (que) = have to


JoyceHilary

Why can't you use "buscar"?


Paulenrique

buscar = to pick up

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.