"He needs to get the document."

Translation:Ele precisa obter o documento.

October 17, 2013

8 Comments


lesliewilman

Why is "precisa de" marked wrong. Do I need to buy a Brasilian grammar?

October 17, 2013

lesliewilman

Well, actually this is covered in the Routledge Essential Portuguese Grammar, in the variations in Pt beta. section B10.4 "As a rule in Brazilian Portuguese the preposition de is omitted when the verb precisar is followed by an infinitive". DL used not to mark European Portuguese as wrong.

October 17, 2013

solstabile

It's right.

July 26, 2015

whitebox

Can we use conseguir here?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's also acceptable.

December 2, 2017

ron.seymour

Strangely enough, Duo does NOT accept the verb conseguir in this exercise.

January 1, 2018

OJorge15

Por que não posso usar "Ele tem que?" I hear this used a lot.

January 19, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Ter de (que) = have to

December 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.