"De beer voelt zich beledigd omdat hij geen uitnodiging heeft gekregen."

Translation:The bear feels insulted because he did not get an invitation.

3 years ago

6 Comments


silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Awwh no invites needed to the teddybears picnic!!

2 years ago

daylamay2
daylamay2

I thought words that ended with in -tion in English, would always end in -tie in Dutch. Can anyone please explain this rule?

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I don't really understand how that relates to this question. Where the word is essentially the same in Dutch, there might be a degree of truth in it. For instance, if I didn't know the Dutch for "invitation", I might guess: "invitatie" - and be wrong! It would be a reasonable guess, though, because many words are common. However, the correct translation is: "uitnodiging" - nothing like the same word. So although your "rule" might help predict the ending of a Dutch word where it's almost the same as English, it won't work where the translation is completely different.

Your "rule" is not a rule anyway, but just a guide to help you guess. If you applied it to everything, then English "station" should be "statie" in Dutch - but it isn't, it's "station"! So be careful about so-called "rules". It's better to learn the right spelling, because your "rule" will sometimes fail.

2 years ago

chilian51
chilian51

No, "invitatie" actually is a Dutch word... meaning 'invitation' http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=invitatie&lang=nn

The 'rule' might not apply every time, but in your example it does

1 year ago

AlanLyall
AlanLyallPlus

I answered didn't rather than did not and got told I was wrong. FFS.

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

This was the answer you reported: _the bear felt insulted because he didn't get an invitation.

In other words, it did not get rejected because of didn't.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.