"La feliĉa kuiristo tre ŝatas sian profesion."

Translation:The happy cook likes his profession very much.

July 24, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fractal_shadow

Can this also mean "the happy cook likes HER profession very much"? Is kuiristo only for male cooks, or can it mean a cook regardless of gender?


-Zorua-

It's regardless of gender.


Dragonaire

"The happy cook likes his own profession very much" Why is this wrong? I would have put "his profession" if it was "lian profesion." I thought it needs to be "his own" for "sia." What is the real difference between "sia" and "lia" (or between "sia" and "sxia")?


mizinamo

"sia" can only refer to something belonging to the subject of the sentence.

English does not have a separate word for this and so "his profession" is ambiguous between "belonging to him (the subject)" and "belonging to him (someone else)".

So "sia profesio" and "lia profesio" would both be translated as "his profession".

If you want to say "his own profession", that would be "sian propran profesion", with "propra" for "own".


wlritchi

If "sian profesion" refers to his own profession, what would be a reason for using "sian propran profesion"? Would it be to specifically distinguish his own profession from others?


Vabelie

The answer is yes: "Li ne deziras alian profesion, li sufiĉe ŝatas sian propran."

sfuspvwf npj


Dragonaire

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense now.


andrewgtreantos

I think it should be an acceptable translation. Did you report it?


CameronNed

I used "The happy chef is really likes their job." and it was wrong for some reason.


mizinamo

"The chef is likes" does not work in English.


ratteus

It's an issue with your English grammar. I submitted "The happy cook likes their profession very much," or something like that, and it worked.


TerraSulla

So happy "The happy chef likes their profession a lot" was accepted.


Orbaleno

I tried "the happy cook really likes his/her profession", but it was not accepted.


Kivolamuzikisto

There's actually an Esperanto contraction for this: "ŝli"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%9Dli

But I'm not sure if it would be correct here because you'd still need to use the reflexive "sia" I think. At any rate Duo accepts "singular their" which is the best translation IMO.


CameronNed

Why is "love" not accepted for tre sxatas? In English it's frequently used for non-romantic meanings.


Salvesen

In English there is definitely a difference between like and love as in Esperanto. There's even a joke about it that I shall not repeat here.


heptapod

Why profession rather than job?


Vabelie

I've, like many, done a job (a bill-paying activity) which was in no way my profession.
I now have a profession I love (some activity I've developped competences for), but the pandemic makes it very uncertain if I still have a job or not…


Addisonphill33s

I dont understand why it won't accept "The happy chef likes HER profession very much." Am I at fault or has Duolingo made a mistake?


salivanto

This has been discussed elsewhere in this thread. If those comments don't answer your question, please be more specific.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.