1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La feliĉa kuiristo tre ŝatas…

"La feliĉa kuiristo tre ŝatas sian profesion."

Translation:The happy cook likes his profession very much.

July 24, 2015

21 Comments


fractal_shadow

Can this also mean "the happy cook likes HER profession very much"? Is kuiristo only for male cooks, or can it mean a cook regardless of gender?


-Zorua-

It's regardless of gender.


Dragonaire

"The happy cook likes his own profession very much" Why is this wrong? I would have put "his profession" if it was "lian profesion." I thought it needs to be "his own" for "sia." What is the real difference between "sia" and "lia" (or between "sia" and "sxia")?


vikungen

Li ŝatas lian profesion. = He (Ronald) likes his (Jack's) profession.

Li ŝatas sian profesion. = He (Ronald) likes his (own) profession.


mizinamo

"sia" can only refer to something belonging to the subject of the sentence.

English does not have a separate word for this and so "his profession" is ambiguous between "belonging to him (the subject)" and "belonging to him (someone else)".

So "sia profesio" and "lia profesio" would both be translated as "his profession".

If you want to say "his own profession", that would be "sian propran profesion", with "propra" for "own".


wlritchi

If "sian profesion" refers to his own profession, what would be a reason for using "sian propran profesion"? Would it be to specifically distinguish his own profession from others?


Dragonaire

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense now.


andrewgtreantos

I think it should be an acceptable translation. Did you report it?


CameronNed

I used "The happy chef is really likes their job." and it was wrong for some reason.


mizinamo

"The chef is likes" does not work in English.


ratteus

It's an issue with your English grammar. I submitted "The happy cook likes their profession very much," or something like that, and it worked.


TerraSulla

So happy "The happy chef likes their profession a lot" was accepted.


BGXCB

It means his not hers because esperanto only considers women as an afterthought, like english did, and still does in many ways. It is an archaic anomoly of evolved languages, and something a constructed language never should have had.


Orbaleno

It doesn't mean "his", it means "the-subject-of-the-sentence-'s". In this case we don't know, in English we would normally write "his/her" or "their", but Esperanto has the handy "sia" to deal with it.

In modern Esperanto professions are not male, but neutral. The optional "-in" can make it explicitly female if needed, but without "-in" the profession could still be female.


camcamcam753

I agree. I am making a genderless language. It has both a male and female suffix.


lssssj

Adopt the "iĉ" and spread the gender regularity to the esperantujo.


Orbaleno

I tried "the happy cook really likes his/her profession", but it was not accepted.


CameronNed

Why is "love" not accepted for tre sxatas? In English it's frequently used for non-romantic meanings.


Salvesen

In English there is definitely a difference between like and love as in Esperanto. There's even a joke about it that I shall not repeat here.


heptapod

Why profession rather than job?


M_2357

I keep mistaking kuiristo for kuracisto. It brings to mind Hippocrates' famous quote.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.