"La feliĉa kuiristo tre ŝatas sian profesion."

Translation:The happy cook likes his profession very much.

July 24, 2015

17 Comments


fractal_shadow

Can this also mean "the happy cook likes HER profession very much"? Is kuiristo only for male cooks, or can it mean a cook regardless of gender?

January 22, 2016

-Zorua-

It's regardless of gender.

February 28, 2016

Dragonaire

"The happy cook likes his own profession very much" Why is this wrong? I would have put "his profession" if it was "lian profesion." I thought it needs to be "his own" for "sia." What is the real difference between "sia" and "lia" (or between "sia" and "sxia")?

July 24, 2015

vikungen

Li ŝatas lian profesion. = He (Ronald) likes his (Jack's) profession.

Li ŝatas sian profesion. = He (Ronald) likes his (own) profession.

July 24, 2015

mizinamo

"sia" can only refer to something belonging to the subject of the sentence.

English does not have a separate word for this and so "his profession" is ambiguous between "belonging to him (the subject)" and "belonging to him (someone else)".

So "sia profesio" and "lia profesio" would both be translated as "his profession".

If you want to say "his own profession", that would be "sian propran profesion", with "propra" for "own".

July 24, 2015

wlritchi

If "sian profesion" refers to his own profession, what would be a reason for using "sian propran profesion"? Would it be to specifically distinguish his own profession from others?

December 30, 2015

Dragonaire

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense now.

July 24, 2015

andrewgtreantos

I think it should be an acceptable translation. Did you report it?

December 21, 2015

CameronNed

I used "The happy chef is really likes their job." and it was wrong for some reason.

August 17, 2017

mizinamo

"The chef is likes" does not work in English.

August 17, 2017

ratteus

It's an issue with your English grammar. I submitted "The happy cook likes their profession very much," or something like that, and it worked.

May 25, 2018

TerraSulla

So happy "The happy chef likes their profession a lot" was accepted.

January 6, 2017

Orbaleno

I tried "the happy cook really likes his/her profession", but it was not accepted.

May 29, 2017

CameronNed

Why is "love" not accepted for tre sxatas? In English it's frequently used for non-romantic meanings.

August 25, 2017

Salvesen

In English there is definitely a difference between like and love as in Esperanto. There's even a joke about it that I shall not repeat here.

August 19, 2018

heptapod

Why profession rather than job?

March 8, 2018

Mark-MyWords

I keep mistaking kuiristo for kuracisto. It brings to mind Hippocrates' famous quote.

December 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.