Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La feliĉa kuiristo tre ŝatas sian profesion."

Translation:The happy cook likes his profession very much.

3 years ago

22 Comments


fractal_shadow
fractal_shadow

Can this also mean "the happy cook likes HER profession very much"? Is kuiristo only for male cooks, or can it mean a cook regardless of gender?

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

It's regardless of gender.

2 years ago

Dragonaire
Dragonaire

"The happy cook likes his own profession very much" Why is this wrong? I would have put "his profession" if it was "lian profesion." I thought it needs to be "his own" for "sia." What is the real difference between "sia" and "lia" (or between "sia" and "sxia")?

3 years ago

vikungen

Li ŝatas lian profesion. = He (Ronald) likes his (Jack's) profession.

Li ŝatas sian profesion. = He (Ronald) likes his (own) profession.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"sia" can only refer to something belonging to the subject of the sentence.

English does not have a separate word for this and so "his profession" is ambiguous between "belonging to him (the subject)" and "belonging to him (someone else)".

So "sia profesio" and "lia profesio" would both be translated as "his profession".

If you want to say "his own profession", that would be "sian propran profesion", with "propra" for "own".

3 years ago

wlritchi

If "sian profesion" refers to his own profession, what would be a reason for using "sian propran profesion"? Would it be to specifically distinguish his own profession from others?

2 years ago

Dragonaire
Dragonaire

Thanks, that makes a lot of sense now.

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

I think it should be an acceptable translation. Did you report it?

2 years ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

I used "The happy chef is really likes their job." and it was wrong for some reason.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"The chef is likes" does not work in English.

1 year ago

ratteus
ratteus

It's an issue with your English grammar. I submitted "The happy cook likes their profession very much," or something like that, and it worked.

3 months ago

TerraSulla

So happy "The happy chef likes their profession a lot" was accepted.

1 year ago

BGXCB

It means his not hers because esperanto only considers women as an afterthought, like english did, and still does in many ways. It is an archaic anomoly of evolved languages, and something a constructed language never should have had.

1 year ago

camcamcam753

I agree. I am making a genderless language. It has both a male and female suffix.

1 year ago

LucasSanto309765

Adopt the "iĉ" and spread the gender regularity to the esperantujo.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why do you need such suffixes? Why not make the language completely genderless?

1 year ago

camcamcam753

Quality of life sort of thing. They are completely optional, though.

1 year ago

Orbaleno
Orbaleno

It doesn't mean "his", it means "the-subject-of-the-sentence-'s". In this case we don't know, in English we would normally write "his/her" or "their", but Esperanto has the handy "sia" to deal with it.

In modern Esperanto professions are not male, but neutral. The optional "-in" can make it explicitly female if needed, but without "-in" the profession could still be female.

1 year ago

Orbaleno
Orbaleno

I tried "the happy cook really likes his/her profession", but it was not accepted.

1 year ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

Why is "love" not accepted for tre sxatas? In English it's frequently used for non-romantic meanings.

1 year ago

Salvesen

In English there is definitely a difference between like and love as in Esperanto. There's even a joke about it that I shall not repeat here.

4 weeks ago

heptapod

Why profession rather than job?

6 months ago