"She got a certificate because she won the competition."

Translation:Fuair sí teastas mar bhuaigh sí an comórtas.

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


macliam2

Bronnadh teastas uirthi

September 8, 2015

freymuth

So "got" doesn't conjugate like other verbs in the past tense? I know it's irregular, but that's really irregular...

July 24, 2015

scilling

In my view, its future tense is more irregular still — gheobhaidh sí. The irregularity of its past tense is akin to that of abair, viz dúirt.

July 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

And not even just gheobhaidh in the future, since it also has a dependent form.

July 24, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.