1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She got a certificate becaus…

"She got a certificate because she won the competition."

Translation:Fuair sí teastas mar bhuaigh sí an comórtas.

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


macliam2

Bronnadh teastas uirthi


freymuth

So "got" doesn't conjugate like other verbs in the past tense? I know it's irregular, but that's really irregular...


scilling

In my view, its future tense is more irregular still — gheobhaidh sí. The irregularity of its past tense is akin to that of abair, viz dúirt.


galaxyrocker

And not even just gheobhaidh in the future, since it also has a dependent form.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.