1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Parece que nos quedaremos aq…

"Parece que nos quedaremos aquí esta noche."

Translation:It seems that we will stay here tonight.

October 17, 2013

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pigslew

I omitted "It" before "looks" and lost a heart.

April 2, 2014

SunnySimantov

I wrote "seems like..." and omitted the "it", too, because that's the way of speech in English. Too bad a heart is gone for that reason.

April 27, 2014

patience.r1

Same here. That's really unfair. Americans don't always say "It looks".

July 8, 2015

rogernj

"it seems that we will be staying here tonight" was rejected even though in English is equivalent to "it seems that we will stay here tonight"

May 19, 2014

niscate

If I am not mistaking, your first sentence would actually rather translate to something like "Parece que nos estaremos quedando aquí esta noche." I agree that it has an equivalent meaning, but it's not the same grammar.

September 24, 2014

Sophie333295

Yeah but we use the tenses with slightly different contexts and frequency. It's more natural in english to say that.

July 23, 2019

ChrisUndrh

I've tried that too and been marked wrong. Reported 2nd Oct 2019.

October 2, 2019

J4WNEE

why can't i say "it looks like we're staying here tonight"?

June 29, 2015

SteveVan

"It appears we will stay here tonight." was rejected although it seems from the examples given of correct responses that it should be accepted. I reported it.

February 22, 2014

ClaireStan

I also wrote "It appears we will stay here tonight" and got dinged for lack of a "that", even though one wouldn't necessarily include it in English. Frustrating.

September 1, 2014

bdbarber

I believe you are right. You should have reported it.

September 3, 2018

ColinMcLachlan

The use of tonight implies present continuous :)

November 11, 2014

clairecoulier

for me as not native english speaker , ( belgian ) all this sentenses are very difficult to translate in english !!!!!!

January 18, 2015

donkarleon22

Is this not a situation for the subjunctive? In which case it would be quedáremos instead of quedaremos

July 6, 2016

SD-77

Why is it "nos" instead of "nosotros"?

October 17, 2013

0liwia

It's not actually instead of. The verb is quedarse, so you say "nosotros nos quedamos" (present tense), except in Spanish you do not have to use "Nosotros", hence "nos quedaremos". But you could have written "nosotros nos quedaremos".

October 17, 2013

SD-77

thanks

October 18, 2013

JefVanAlse

How about 'it looks like we are meeting up here tonight'? Isn't that an alternative translation?

December 9, 2014

OxfordW

I put the same, but think it's because quedar is to meet but quedarse is to stay.

May 9, 2018

AJediQueen

Why is it incorrect to say "It appears as though we will stay here tonight"?

October 7, 2016

elgusanodequeso

Nobody who speaks English is ever going to say "It appears like we will stay here tonight."

..but "it appears we will stay here tonight" is marked as wrong, despite being a much more likely translation.

January 14, 2017

ClemSpence

"It appears we will stay here tonight" was rejected because I omitted the word "like," which would not be grammatically correct in this context.

August 2, 2017

SinisaKuzet

"I appears that we'll stay here tonight" was not accepted!?

May 20, 2018

andy16000

"it seems that we will stay here this night" is not accepted, is this because translating esta noche to this night is horrible english? Reported it anyway, sounds ok to me and I am here to learn spanish, not english.

November 13, 2018

fedor-A-learner

"it seems that we are staying here tonight" is also correct. reported.

December 1, 2018

Lng52-._

I think the translation could also be: "It seems as though we'll stay here tonight".

June 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.