"Hva betød det?"

Translation:What did it mean?

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


danig8

I have not seen betød before, only betydde. Is this a regional difference?


Ravnin

Betød and betydde have the same meaning.

You can use either one from what I know. It used to be the case that you could only use "betydde" though, according to språkrådet.

Before: å bety - betydde - har betydd

After the change: å bety - betød/betydde - har betydd


fveldig
Mod

betød/betydde*


Ravnin

My bad, was not taking my time.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.