"Somebody attached the chair to the floor."

Translation:Iu fiksis la seĝon al la planko.

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


bryanhumano

I used the accusative "plankon" here and it was marked wrong. It sort of seems like it could take the directional accusative but I'm not sure. Any insights?

July 24, 2015

mizinamo

"Al" always indicates direction and so does not need (and cannot take!) an accusative -n.

July 24, 2015

PaulDeNice1

"Lu" = someone ???? My Esperanto dictionary gives "lu/i = rent, hire (from someone)."

April 17, 2018

PaulDeNice1

Scub above comments about " lu: duh...iu!

April 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.