1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Somebody attached the chair …

"Somebody attached the chair to the floor."

Translation:Iu fiksis la seĝon al la planko.

July 24, 2015

6 Comments


bryanhumano

I used the accusative "plankon" here and it was marked wrong. It sort of seems like it could take the directional accusative but I'm not sure. Any insights?


mizinamo

"Al" always indicates direction and so does not need (and cannot take!) an accusative -n.


PaulDeNice1

"Lu" = someone ???? My Esperanto dictionary gives "lu/i = rent, hire (from someone)."


PurpleHuedMagPie

I don't know how old this comment is, but it isn't "Lu" (lu) but rather "Iu" (iu). It is "iu" as in the "kiu, ĉiu, neniu, tiu" group of words meaning in some way about "someone".

Capital "i" (I) looks like an lowercase "L" (l). On my font, the lowercase "L" (l) have a super small hook on the bottom to distinguish from the uppercase "i" (I). Hope that helps!


PaulDeNice1

Scub above comments about " lu: duh...iu!


PurpleHuedMagPie

Lol I didn't see this until after my other comment! :D I'm glad that you figured it out! Hopefully it helps someone!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.