"You are a student."

Translation:Ти студент.

July 24, 2015

7 Comments


sophiemorin4

Can you put «є» in «ви є студент?» or is it an error / implied. is there exceptions ? Thanks

July 24, 2015

KuzmaS

In Ukrainian is implied, if you put it there it would sound foreign. But, to be pedantic, you could use "to be" in some contexts to emphasize, e.g. "But you ARE a student" "Але ти є студент".

September 10, 2018

ag3n7_z3r0

I don't understand the dash here..?

October 11, 2015

Shady_arc

When you have a positive "A is B" sentence and BOTH A and B are nouns, dash is required by Ukrainian punctuation conventions (except in come colloquial-style sentences and some special cases):

  • Моя бабуся — письменниця.
  • Мій друг — водій.

No dash is required when one of these is a pronoun (though one might still use a dash for emphasis):

  • Це моя машина.
  • Він водій.

Same in questions and negative sentences. No dash is usually there:

  • Гаррі студент?
  • Моя сестра не вчителька.
October 11, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Дякую !

October 11, 2015

sheyferg

good for you for trying out all these languages! i've heard Norwegian is really tough

February 23, 2018

hamza824149

ти студент

August 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.