1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You are a student."

"You are a student."

Translation:Ти студент.

July 24, 2015

9 Comments


sophiemorin4

Can you put «є» in «ви є студент?» or is it an error / implied. is there exceptions ? Thanks


KuzmaS

In Ukrainian is implied, if you put it there it would sound foreign. But, to be pedantic, you could use "to be" in some contexts to emphasize, e.g. "But you ARE a student" "Але ти є студент".


ag3n7_z3r0

I don't understand the dash here..?


Shady_arc

When you have a positive "A is B" sentence and BOTH A and B are nouns, dash is required by Ukrainian punctuation conventions (except in come colloquial-style sentences and some special cases):

  • Моя бабуся — письменниця.
  • Мій друг — водій.

No dash is required when one of these is a pronoun (though one might still use a dash for emphasis):

  • Це моя машина.
  • Він водій.

Same in questions and negative sentences. No dash is usually there:

  • Гаррі студент?
  • Моя сестра не вчителька.

sheyferg

good for you for trying out all these languages! i've heard Norwegian is really tough


PerunBolt

"Ти є студент."/"Ти є студентка." ARE both correct and ARE used in Ukrainian language today.

"Є" ('to be') is perfectly normal and accepted in today's Ukrainian conversation and writing. I do not know WHY Duolingo keeps marking the inclusion of the verb 'Є' ('буття'/'to be') as 'wrong', when it IS correct. This must be fixed.


PerunBolt

"Ти студент." literally means, "You student." without a verb. There should be a "є" present for "You ARE a student." to make sense...


hamza824149

ти студент

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.