"You are a student."

Translation:Ти студент.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sophiemorin4

Can you put «є» in «ви є студент?» or is it an error / implied. is there exceptions ? Thanks

3 years ago

KuzmaS
KuzmaS

In Ukrainian is implied, if you put it there it would sound foreign. But, to be pedantic, you could use "to be" in some contexts to emphasize, e.g. "But you ARE a student" "Але ти є студент".

3 months ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I don't understand the dash here..?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

When you have a positive "A is B" sentence and BOTH A and B are nouns, dash is required by Ukrainian punctuation conventions (except in come colloquial-style sentences and some special cases):

  • Моя бабуся — письменниця.
  • Мій друг — водій.

No dash is required when one of these is a pronoun (though one might still use a dash for emphasis):

  • Це моя машина.
  • Він водій.

Same in questions and negative sentences. No dash is usually there:

  • Гаррі студент?
  • Моя сестра не вчителька.
3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Дякую !

3 years ago

sheyferg

good for you for trying out all these languages! i've heard Norwegian is really tough

9 months ago

hamza824149

ти студент

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.