Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have practical clothes."

Translation:Nous avons des vêtements pratiques.

4 years ago

16 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why des and not les?

4 years ago

junk01

This is my understanding (which I offer hesitatingly since my knowledge of French is very basic):

Use "des" to refer to more than one indefinite things. We would use "les" to indicate some specific clothes - "Je veux les vêtements rouges" or to refer to a category or class of things - "Les vêtements pratiques sont meilleurs."

1 year ago

inna_mariechen2

i thought "des" changes to "de" when the noun has an adjective as well.

2 years ago

RottenPizza

exactly what I thought

1 year ago

bizworld

I believe "des" changes to "de" if the adjective comes before the noun i.e. the BANGS (Beauty, Age, Number, Good/Bad, Size) adjectives e.g. de bonnes employées (feminine plural) or de bons employés (masculine plural)

1 year ago

Nouveau333

What are practical clothes by the way?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

That you can easily put/take off and/or that are specifically practical for this or that activity etc., I would say.

4 years ago

Nouveau333

ok.

4 years ago

klaurataylor
klaurataylor

I thought des changes to de with an adjective after the noun? Can someone expliquer please?

1 year ago

bizworld

See above

1 year ago

jacktar2248

Duo says that I should have used 'commodes' rather than pratiques but uses it in the above answer??

11 months ago

SarahNoble600042

Same.

7 months ago

judith645848

Me too dont understand when it has been pratique we have been learning and what comes up when you click over it

5 months ago

judith645848

Now has accepted my answer maybe someone was listening

5 months ago

eva.juhasz10

Why do not you accept: "On a"?

1 month ago

b.enjamin

"On" is another way to say we. However in terms of conjugations, it is amongst "il" and "elle". That is why avoir becomes "a"

1 month ago