"Li kuiras ĝin en pato."

Translation:He cooks it in a pan.

July 24, 2015

17 Comments


Siavel

I have to keep reminding myself that "pato" does not mean "duck" in Esperanto.

September 30, 2015

trezapoioi1

In this course i often wish i didn't know spanish, this happens so often!

June 19, 2017

jbrock64

Estas anaso

November 13, 2018

Lohnesinpr

In my kitchen there is no difference between a pot or a pan. However I looked it up. Pots tend to be deeper with high sides that go straight up from a circular base. Pans, on the other hand, are usually shallow with sides that extend only an inch or two from the base. The sides of a pan may go straight up like a pot, or they may curve up at a gentle angle. Perhaps if the full word fry pan or frying pan were used it would be clearer

October 9, 2015

zerozeroone

In English, there are more kinds of pans than a frying pan. There are pans for stovetop cooking, pans for roasting, pans for baking...

The question is whether Esperanto makes the same distinctions—can you call a cookie pan a keksa pato? Online definitions say that a pato has a long handle, but is that because the people writing the definitions aren't cooks (or bakers)? And, if pato isn't used for items such as roasting pans, sheet pans, or muffin plans; then what is the term?

As an aside, a frying pan has sloping sides, while a sauté pan has straight sides.

November 27, 2015

baritone0645

Does this take on the meaning of cook, as it is in English, or is it different as it is in some other languages?

July 24, 2015

vikungen

The word kuiri works like the English "to cook", any preparing of food really.

July 24, 2015

AghaZC

Is "pan" exchangeable with "pot"

September 24, 2015

SergioAndr903720

No, it is not. As this thread suggests, the differences may change between cultures, but according to my experience, pans are usually shallow and have one single long handle. It would be the choice to fry eggs or bacon, for instance. A pot is deeper and may have different handles, since you don't need to grab it during the cooking process. It would be the one where you cook pasta or a soup.

December 22, 2015

BillEverett

For English speakers, it may be easy to remember that the vowel difference between pan (frying pan) and pot, i.e., "a" or "o", is reflected in the corresponding difference between pato and poto in Esperanto.

Here are some related definitions from vortaro.net:

pato - Malprofunda senkovrila kaserolo kun longa tenilo, servanta por friti

poto - Vazo, tre diversa laŭ la materialo, formo k uzoj, ordinare destinita por kuirado

brezujo - Poto, speciale destinita por brezi

kaldrono - Granda metalvazo por kuiri, boligi ks

tekaldrono - kaldrono, en kiu oni boligas akvon por la teo

kaserolo - Kuirvazo proks. same profunda kiel larĝa, el metalo aŭ argilo, kun plata fundo k tenilo

kuirvazo - Speciala vazo el metalo aŭ argilo por kuiri

marmito - Kuirvazo kun du ansoj k kovrilo, el metalo (stanita kupro, fero, aluminio), en kiu oni faras buljonon, supon, raguon ks. Sin. kuirpoto, viandopoto.

premmarmito - marmito, en kiu pro la premo de la vaporo kuiriĝas pli rapide la manĝaĵoj

stufujo - Poto, speciale destinita por stufi i.a. viandon

sufleujo - Kuirvazo (kutime vitra) por prepari sufleon

vadjango - Kuirvazo sen fundo, kiun oni starigas rekte super la flamoj de forno, k en kies interno en pluraj tavoloj, laŭ la aranĝo elektita, estas la kuirotaĵoj

May 16, 2016

zerozeroone

If only English made it that easy.

A saucepan has a single long handle but a relatively deep bowl; replace the single long handle with two short handles and you get a saucepot.

On the other hand, a roasting pan either has no handles or two short handles, but is relatively shallow.

For even more fun you can look at all the types of cookware and bakeware available.

December 28, 2015

Baloug

Pato is similar to (and likely comes from) Latin "patella", which gave (among others) Spanish "paella" and French "poêle"

May 8, 2016

ged92781

pato kaj poto pan and pot

May 3, 2017

Orbaleno

He cooks it in a duck

June 9, 2017

JohnBiancato

i had to google the difference between pot and pan. good to know.

January 15, 2017

100william10

I still instinctively translate it as "he cooks gin in a pan"...

March 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.