1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li kuiras ĝin en pato."

"Li kuiras ĝin en pato."

Translation:He cooks it in a pan.

July 24, 2015

22 Comments


Siavel

I have to keep reminding myself that "pato" does not mean "duck" in Esperanto.


trezapoioi1

In this course i often wish i didn't know spanish, this happens so often!


MarkVortexx

Me too! Portuguese speaker?


Lohnesinpr

In my kitchen there is no difference between a pot or a pan. However I looked it up. Pots tend to be deeper with high sides that go straight up from a circular base. Pans, on the other hand, are usually shallow with sides that extend only an inch or two from the base. The sides of a pan may go straight up like a pot, or they may curve up at a gentle angle. Perhaps if the full word fry pan or frying pan were used it would be clearer


zerozeroone

In English, there are more kinds of pans than a frying pan. There are pans for stovetop cooking, pans for roasting, pans for baking...

The question is whether Esperanto makes the same distinctions—can you call a cookie pan a keksa pato? Online definitions say that a pato has a long handle, but is that because the people writing the definitions aren't cooks (or bakers)? And, if pato isn't used for items such as roasting pans, sheet pans, or muffin plans; then what is the term?

As an aside, a frying pan has sloping sides, while a sauté pan has straight sides.


volmortanto

Does this take on the meaning of cook, as it is in English, or is it different as it is in some other languages?


vikungen

The word kuiri works like the English "to cook", any preparing of food really.


AghaZC

Is "pan" exchangeable with "pot"


SergioAndr903720

No, it is not. As this thread suggests, the differences may change between cultures, but according to my experience, pans are usually shallow and have one single long handle. It would be the choice to fry eggs or bacon, for instance. A pot is deeper and may have different handles, since you don't need to grab it during the cooking process. It would be the one where you cook pasta or a soup.


BillEverett

For English speakers, it may be easy to remember that the vowel difference between pan (frying pan) and pot, i.e., "a" or "o", is reflected in the corresponding difference between pato and poto in Esperanto.

Here are some related definitions from vortaro.net:

pato - Malprofunda senkovrila kaserolo kun longa tenilo, servanta por friti

poto - Vazo, tre diversa laŭ la materialo, formo k uzoj, ordinare destinita por kuirado

brezujo - Poto, speciale destinita por brezi

kaldrono - Granda metalvazo por kuiri, boligi ks

tekaldrono - kaldrono, en kiu oni boligas akvon por la teo

kaserolo - Kuirvazo proks. same profunda kiel larĝa, el metalo aŭ argilo, kun plata fundo k tenilo

kuirvazo - Speciala vazo el metalo aŭ argilo por kuiri

marmito - Kuirvazo kun du ansoj k kovrilo, el metalo (stanita kupro, fero, aluminio), en kiu oni faras buljonon, supon, raguon ks. Sin. kuirpoto, viandopoto.

premmarmito - marmito, en kiu pro la premo de la vaporo kuiriĝas pli rapide la manĝaĵoj

stufujo - Poto, speciale destinita por stufi i.a. viandon

sufleujo - Kuirvazo (kutime vitra) por prepari sufleon

vadjango - Kuirvazo sen fundo, kiun oni starigas rekte super la flamoj de forno, k en kies interno en pluraj tavoloj, laŭ la aranĝo elektita, estas la kuirotaĵoj


zerozeroone

If only English made it that easy.

A saucepan has a single long handle but a relatively deep bowl; replace the single long handle with two short handles and you get a saucepot.

On the other hand, a roasting pan either has no handles or two short handles, but is relatively shallow.

For even more fun you can look at all the types of cookware and bakeware available.


Baloug

Pato is similar to (and likely comes from) Latin "patella", which gave (among others) Spanish "paella" and French "poêle"


ged92781

pato kaj poto pan and pot


JohnBiancato

i had to google the difference between pot and pan. good to know.


Orbaleno

He cooks it in a duck


100william10

I still instinctively translate it as "he cooks gin in a pan"...


LuisS_PT

pronounciation often leaves something to be desired!!!!


SmartLatios

"He cooks gin in a duck"... Oops


EstuVeganon

Sounds a lot like he's saying "Pawto", so I changed "a" to "o". Whoops. I imagine the correct pronunciation must be like an English "Pat" kind of "Pato"?


volmortanto

The pronunciation seems to be right to me. The correct pronunciation of "a" is somewhat like the"a" in the English word "father". There really isn't a sound that close to the "a" in "pat" in Esperanto, unless you're speaking with an English/American accent.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.