"Jeg spiser iskrem i stedet for frukt."

Translation:I am eating ice cream instead of fruit.

July 24, 2015

12 Comments


cindsardella

sounds like a healthy alternative, I'll definitely give it a try...

June 17, 2016

OsoGegenHest

These prepositions are so English-like that I don't need to view the translations!

October 26, 2015

ende124

"Istedenfor" should also work

September 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Istedenfor" and "i stedet for" are interchangeable expressions, but not for the listening exercise where she clearly says the latter.

August 30, 2017

Indrejan

jeg spiser iskrem i stedet av frukt - can I say it like that?

December 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, the Norwegian expression uses 'for'.

December 31, 2015

StefAngel1

Not healthy dude, not healthy

November 3, 2018

Denise140821

Why "i stedet for" but not "istedetfor" or "i stedetfor"? Seems like "for" is added to other words to make them prepositions, why not in this instance?

August 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You can use "istedenfor" instead. Mark the -en ending, as in similar words ("bortenfor", "nedenfor", "ovenfor", "overfor").

If you want to keep the -et ending, you need to keep the spacing as well: "i stedet for".

August 30, 2017

Denise140821

I can be a bit slow to make those connections, that really helps! Tusen takk!

September 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

September 3, 2017

SitruunaSipa

Mood

December 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.