1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser iskrem i stedet f…

"Jeg spiser iskrem i stedet for frukt."

Translation:I am eating ice cream instead of fruit.

July 24, 2015

13 Comments


cindsardella

sounds like a healthy alternative, I'll definitely give it a try...


OsoGegenHest

These prepositions are so English-like that I don't need to view the translations!


ende124

"Istedenfor" should also work


Deliciae

"Istedenfor" and "i stedet for" are interchangeable expressions, but not for the listening exercise where she clearly says the latter.


IndreJannArt

jeg spiser iskrem i stedet av frukt - can I say it like that?


Deliciae

No, the Norwegian expression uses 'for'.


Denise140821

Why "i stedet for" but not "istedetfor" or "i stedetfor"? Seems like "for" is added to other words to make them prepositions, why not in this instance?


Deliciae

You can use "istedenfor" instead. Mark the -en ending, as in similar words ("bortenfor", "nedenfor", "ovenfor", "overfor").

If you want to keep the -et ending, you need to keep the spacing as well: "i stedet for".


Denise140821

I can be a bit slow to make those connections, that really helps! Tusen takk!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


StefAngel1

Not healthy dude, not healthy


leifwaldkind
<h1>relatable</h1>
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.