"The boy eats on the ground."

Translation:O menino come no chão.

October 17, 2013

6 Comments


midmo63359

So "chao" is floor or ground? Anything else? Sorry about not having the correct accent marks on my keyboard.

December 9, 2013

Paulenrique

no, those are the two main translations for this verb.

December 9, 2013

JCMcGee

In English "floor" and "ground" are two different things. "floor" would always be inside a building.. Except a "dance floor" could be outside and "ground floor" would be inside! Language is crazy!

January 23, 2014

pietvo

verb → noun

February 18, 2014

vitoritaeu

why not "sobre"?

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique

sobre usually translates "about". "on" is "em cima de". for the ground, the person is hardly ever underneath it, so it's obvious for us, then we just say "em" (no = em+o)

October 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.