Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonvolu ne zorgi."

Translation:Please do not worry.

3 years ago

31 Comments


arthur0703
arthur0703

Ne zorgu, estu felicxa! Or: Ne zorgu, felicxu! Esperanto is so beautiful!

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

I also like how ne zorgu, feliĉu has the same syllables as the English expression, meaning you can sing it to the same songs!

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Yeah! I have thought about it and I sing it sometimes :D

Don't worry, be happy!

Ne zorgu, felicxu!

And it will be easy to translate that song to Esperanto because Esperanto is a very melodious language.

3 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Wow, Esperanto is amazing. I still can't get over it. You can say "bonvolu ne zorgi, estu felixca", which is eleven syllables and you can turn it into "ne zorgu, felicxu" which is six syllables!!!!

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Ne maltrankviligu Estu felicxa

10 months ago

Baloug
Baloug

Zorgi comes from German sorgen, which is related to "sorrow"!

2 years ago

unPlatypus

Estu felicxa.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Jen malgranda kanto kiun mi skribis...

3 years ago

vikungen

Eble vi volas kanti ĝin de noto ĝis noto...

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Aŭ eble: kanti ĝin noton post noto?

3 years ago

okayborednow

"Do you live alone?"

Followed by,

"Please do not worry."

That's a little creepy, Duo...

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Ne zorgu...ni trovos vin. :>

2 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

Ni trovis vin kaj ni mortigos vin. Mwahahahahahah. Sed ni ne estas evildea do ne zorgu

2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Ĝi estas nia senproblema filozofio, hakuna matata!

I'm not sure if I did it right, but senproblema = sen- (without) + problemo (problem) + a (adjective)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's less a matter of "problemo - o + a" and more a matter of taking the root "problem" and adding the appropriate part-of-speech suffix.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Edit: Oh, nevermind. I misunderstood what you meant with "part-of-speech suffix".

I generally don't like to delete big sections of comments when editing them, so here's what I originally said:

Well, I can't find suffixes that seem to do what I'm going for in this list. But on the other hand, looking through the sentences at tatoeba.org I did find an advanced speaker that used "senproblema" a couple times here. And here are a few more people using the adverbal "senprobleme" (without a problem).

Of course just because I found people that made the same word does not mean we're right. We could all be making the same mistake. But it is a lot more likely now I have found other cases of use.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The words are fine; I think Rae was just picking at the description of how you formed them (i.e. whether you used the noun "problemo" as a basis and removed the -o ending or whether you took the root "problem-").

The result would be the same but it can often be better to think in terms of roots that you add endings to, rather than words that you first have to take an ending off before adding another one.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Ooooh, right! I misunderstood what he meant with "part-of-speech suffix". That makes a lot more sense.

It makes sense to think of them more as roots (now I think of it, I do do that occasionally), but any online dictionary I know as well as almost any course I found lists words with the -o, -a, -i, etc. suffixes, which makes thinking of them as roots a little harder as a beginner who's still getting the hang of things.

3 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Ne paniku!

3 years ago

JooVictorH4
JooVictorH4

Don't worry. Be happy. :)

3 years ago

MtthwGm

Ne zorgu, feliĉu!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ne zorgu, estu feliĉa!

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

It'll all be over soon...

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

Creepy.

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

huehuehuehue

2 years ago

self-vampire
self-vampire

Kial "ne zorgi", sed ne "ne zorgu"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ĉar "bonvolu" jam havas u-finaĵon.

Kiel se vi dirus "I ask you not to worry" kun infinitivo en la angla.

Eblas ankaŭ diri "Bonvole ne zorgu", se vi preferas, kun e-finaĵo ĉe "bonvol-" kaj tiam u-finaĵo ĉe "zorg-".

2 years ago

self-vampire
self-vampire

Dankon!

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Flecxu

10 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

bonvolu felichi

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

feliĉi

7 months ago