1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu ne zorgi."

"Bonvolu ne zorgi."

Translation:Please do not worry.

July 24, 2015

32 Comments


arthur0703

Ne zorgu, estu felicxa! Or: Ne zorgu, felicxu! Esperanto is so beautiful!


RaizinM

I also like how ne zorgu, feliĉu has the same syllables as the English expression, meaning you can sing it to the same songs!


arthur0703

Yeah! I have thought about it and I sing it sometimes :D

Don't worry, be happy!

Ne zorgu, felicxu!

And it will be easy to translate that song to Esperanto because Esperanto is a very melodious language.


MickeytheGreat

Wow, Esperanto is amazing. I still can't get over it. You can say "bonvolu ne zorgi, estu felixca", which is eleven syllables and you can turn it into "ne zorgu, felicxu" which is six syllables!!!!


AdamScott794079

Ne maltrankviligu Estu felicxa


Baloug

Zorgi comes from German sorgen, which is related to "sorrow"!


mizinamo

Jen malgranda kanto kiun mi skribis...


vikungen

Eble vi volas kanti ĝin de noto ĝis noto...


mizinamo

Aŭ eble: kanti ĝin noton post noto?


senesperulo

"Do you live alone?"

Followed by,

"Please do not worry."

That's a little creepy, Duo...


Zerr_

Ne zorgu...ni trovos vin. :>


ionasky

Ni trovis vin kaj ni mortigos vin. Mwahahahahahah. Sed ni ne estas evildea do ne zorgu


RaizinM

Ĝi estas nia senproblema filozofio, hakuna matata!

I'm not sure if I did it right, but senproblema = sen- (without) + problemo (problem) + a (adjective)


Rae.F

It's less a matter of "problemo - o + a" and more a matter of taking the root "problem" and adding the appropriate part-of-speech suffix.


RaizinM

Edit: Oh, nevermind. I misunderstood what you meant with "part-of-speech suffix".

I generally don't like to delete big sections of comments when editing them, so here's what I originally said:

Well, I can't find suffixes that seem to do what I'm going for in this list. But on the other hand, looking through the sentences at tatoeba.org I did find an advanced speaker that used "senproblema" a couple times here. And here are a few more people using the adverbal "senprobleme" (without a problem).

Of course just because I found people that made the same word does not mean we're right. We could all be making the same mistake. But it is a lot more likely now I have found other cases of use.


mizinamo

The words are fine; I think Rae was just picking at the description of how you formed them (i.e. whether you used the noun "problemo" as a basis and removed the -o ending or whether you took the root "problem-").

The result would be the same but it can often be better to think in terms of roots that you add endings to, rather than words that you first have to take an ending off before adding another one.


RaizinM

Ooooh, right! I misunderstood what he meant with "part-of-speech suffix". That makes a lot more sense.

It makes sense to think of them more as roots (now I think of it, I do do that occasionally), but any online dictionary I know as well as almost any course I found lists words with the -o, -a, -i, etc. suffixes, which makes thinking of them as roots a little harder as a beginner who's still getting the hang of things.


JooVictorH4

Don't worry. Be happy. :)


MtthwGm

Ne zorgu, feliĉu!


Rae.F

Ne zorgu, estu feliĉa!


CameronAvocado

It'll all be over soon...


self-vampire

Kial "ne zorgi", sed ne "ne zorgu"?


mizinamo

Ĉar "bonvolu" jam havas u-finaĵon.

Kiel se vi dirus "I ask you not to worry" kun infinitivo en la angla.

Eblas ankaŭ diri "Bonvole ne zorgu", se vi preferas, kun e-finaĵo ĉe "bonvol-" kaj tiam u-finaĵo ĉe "zorg-".


Revilo_N

Why "zorgi", not "maltrankviliĝi"? "zorgi" is more like caring, whereas "maltrankviliĝi" is to worry, isn't it? Ah, it is http://vortaro.net/#zorgi (3)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.