"Nobody is beautiful."

Translation:Hiç kimse güzel değil.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

that's a lot of negation tools here 1) hiç 2)kimse 3)değil can anybody explain please

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kimse is originally something like "whoever it may be" (kim "who" + -se, the conditional morpheme). In negative sentences, it became a fixed expression meaning "nobody".

So you have to have both kimse and değil for that to work.

The extra hiç, I think, just strengthens it - perhaps into something like "Nobody at all is beautiful" or "Not a single person is beautiful".

IANANS (I am not a native speaker).

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I don't think a native speaker could've explained it better.

3 years ago

morowinger

Couldn't it also be Hiçbir kes instead of Hiç kimse? And if not, why not?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is not a thing. It simply just isn't correct. I had to look up "kes' to see if it is a word and apparently, it is thick hay used for burning :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm guessing they got it by splitting herkes up into her kes :)

2 years ago

Ahmad471741
Ahmad471741

Hiçbir kimse güzel değil

What's wrong

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I have never heard anyone say "Hiçbir kimse " in my life

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.