1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Má itheann sí, ithim."

" itheann sí, ithim."

Translation:If she eats, I eat.

July 24, 2015

11 Comments


Chr.Perrotta

How would you say "then", as in "If she eats, then I eat"?


scilling

There’s no Irish analogue for that sense of “then”.


indigo-madness

Can "má" take other verb forms than the Modh Coinníollach? And when?


jamckillip48

could this sentence be translated better with the english future?...If she eats, I will eat?


mehrIn938238

Could it be ...????

"Because she eats , i eat."


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. You might be mixing up and mar


sp1jk3z

Má ithim portán, ithim eilifint.


CoraOSulli

Is aoibhinn liom bportain, ach ní maith liom eilifint


hiruki8

You tell 'em. Tell it like it is!


PaCa826187

Or mouth empty catchphrases. Either way.


DominicCol12

Yea There will be no gender discrimination in this town !!!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.