" itheann sí, ithim."

Translation:If she eats, I eat.

July 24, 2015

6 Comments


Chr.Perrotta

How would you say "then", as in "If she eats, then I eat"?

October 9, 2016

scilling

There’s no Irish analogue for that sense of “then”.

February 4, 2017

indigo-madness

Can "má" take other verb forms than the Modh Coinníollach? And when?

April 10, 2017

jamckillip48

could this sentence be translated better with the english future?...If she eats, I will eat?

July 1, 2017

mehrIn938238

Could it be ...????

"Because she eats , i eat."

October 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. You might be mixing up and mar

October 22, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.