1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Georgian lesson: Plurals 1

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tamuna10

Georgian lesson: Plurals 1

Let's now learn plurals in Georgian lesson :) It's considered as a hard lesson, as there exist two types of pluralization in Georgian language :) Ebian (when the suffix ებ (Eb) is added) and NarTanian (When the suffixes "ნ" (N) and "თ" (T) are added). As Ebian is more simple, we will start with Ebian pluralization. Furthermore, Ebian is widely used in speaking language. :)

Ebian is the type of pluralization when ებ (Eb) suffix is added at the bottom of the noun, but before the case suffixes. If the noun is syncopating, after adding suffix ებ (Eb) it will again syncopate, for example მგელი (Mgeli) -> მგლები (Mglebi) - wolf->wolves (It's not მგელები (Mgelebi), know that if you don't syncopate the syncopating noun after adding ებ (Eb), you won't be speaking proper Georgian. To see syncopating rules, go to this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9656786 )

Now let's start the pluralization :)

კაცი (K'atsi)-Man

Nominative: კაცები (K'atsebi)-Men (As you see, the suffix ებ (Eb) is before the case suffix "ი" (I))

Ergative/Narrative: კაცებმა (K'atsebma)

Dative: კაცებს (K'atsebs)

Genitive: კაცების (K'atsebis)

Instrumental: კაცებით (K'atsebit)

Adverbial: კაცებად (K'atsebad)

Vocative: კაცებო (K'atsebo)

Hope you enjoyed :) Our next lesson will be about NarTanian pluralization :) Thanks for reading

Link to all the posts: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9660890

July 24, 2015

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/lolalilach

this is really good !! thank you :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tamuna10

You're welcome :)

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.