"Eighty six hryvnyas"

Translation:Вісімдесят шість гривень

3 years ago

3 Comments


ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

does г always sound like "h", or does it depend on the word?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's what Ukrainian г is: https://goo.gl/aFaJ0o. It's not really "h", but "h" is close enough. This exact sound doesn't exist in English at all

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

It's something between "g" and "h". You can also often hear it in southern regions of Russia. E.g. my mother grew up in Stavropol region where cossacs lived in the times of Russian Empire, and people there all pronounce "г" in that manner.

As noted above, there's no really such sound in English. The most similar one I've ever heard is Dutch "g" as it's pronounced in the Southern Dutch provinces like Noord-Brabant.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.