1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The daughter is there where …

"The daughter is there where mother is."

Translation:Донька там, де мати.

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


Faalen

How does дочка compare to донька ? Are there differences in terms of formality, and in which circumstances / meanings we use each of them ?


Vinnfred

I would say, there are no differences, they are both formal


Faalen

Дякую, Vinnfred !


WilliamPas2

It says two of the answers are correct...but i picked one of them and was incorrect? Confused...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.