" bail níos fearr uirthi tar éis na hobráide."

Translation:She is in a better condition after the operation.

July 24, 2015

5 Comments


AyHaich

"Bail" pronounced as "béal". She has a better mouth after the operation.

July 24, 2015

Benjaminlink

Why does it not say Ta a bail nios fearr tar eis na hobraide.

June 29, 2017

roentgen

It looks like the operation is in the genitive case. Is that right? If so, does that always happen after tar éis?

December 27, 2016

Knocksedan

Yes, certain prepositions, such as chun, cois, tar éis, timpeall and trasna cause the genitive.

December 27, 2016

roentgen

GRMA!

December 28, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.