1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bail níos fearr uirthi ta…

" bail níos fearr uirthi tar éis na hobráide."

Translation:She is in a better condition after the operation.

July 24, 2015

6 Comments


AyHaich

"Bail" pronounced as "béal". She has a better mouth after the operation.


Benjaminlink

Why does it not say Ta a bail nios fearr tar eis na hobraide.


roentgen

It looks like the operation is in the genitive case. Is that right? If so, does that always happen after tar éis?


Knocksedan

Yes, certain prepositions, such as chun, cois, tar éis, timpeall and trasna cause the genitive.


AinePoilin

What is incorrect about "She has a better condition..."? Is this bad English?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.