"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Sie liest die Zeitung.

December 30, 2012

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zig86

These masculine/fem/neuter things are giving me all sorts of troubles.


ccollalto

Yes they are tricky, but keep practicing and you will memorize them in no time.


dvonfalkenhayn

Only for masculine objects. With feminine objects "die" stays "die". For neuter objects, the accusative stays "das" as well.


243f2

but how you recognize them


VintiMajethia

Same situation, does anybody has any tips???


lynhollow

I'd say it's a combination of constant exposure & patience. from what I've gathered, the articles are learned on a word-to-word basis, & from there, it's the sort of thing that you'll pick up with greater ease as you continue to learn.

the more a language threads itself into your memory, the more familiar its grammatical 'sound' becomes, whether or not you realise it. sort of how in english there are many rules that native speakers are unaware of, yet they abide by them simply because they know their language inside & out; it just makes sense. I'd say it's the same with other languages.

I'd suggest focusing on each word & its articles. don't worry too much about the expanse of vocab you've yet to learn. duo will introduce new words at a pace that will suit you. if you're having trouble still--write them out in a table to reference as you practice. take your time with each sentence, breaking down the WHY of each word & its article; the same goes with conjugations.

as I said--constant exposure & patience. your brain will absorb grammatical patterns subconsciously--though only if you continue to work at it, even through the frustration. if you ARE getting frustrated, slow it all down & take it one sentence at a time.

best of luck!


duolingo22222222

Most nouns are in the category (masc., fem., n.) depending on their form, but you must memorize many.


Dornelova

Why? before we said "Ich lese die Zeitung" but now it says "Die zeitung liest Sie". I'm confused :( doesn't it mean "the newspaper reads her"?


reza1995zarei

you can replace subject and object without changes in meaning These two sentences are same in meaning Ich habe einen Apfel=einen Apfel habe ich


duolingo22222222

This is possible, BUT only because you are now stressing that it is THE NEWSPAPER and not her book, a magazine, or you were just talking about the Newspaper. There is usually a reason for the elements to change there order. (To understand this better look up TOPIC-COMMENT or THEMA-RHEMA). Normally one would write: Ich lese die Zeitung. BTW capitalized "Sie" is not correct in your sentence. It is lowercase as it refers to female singular nominative pronoun (=she).


isomorfico

"den" shouldn't be used on accusative objects? The newspaper is being reading. The same happens with "She eats an apple = Sie isst den Apfel".


reza1995zarei

Only the article der changes to den in accusative case but die,das not change


rammohan.galla

why can't we use "den" instead of "die" ?


Christofel86947

Small tip, any noun that ends with "-ung" is feminine. It uses die


yvonne318606

So, "die" can be accusative article?


duolingo22222222

Yes, feminine nouns which take "die" in the nominative will also take "die" in the accusative. A noun has a gender and will never change it. One must memorize how the articles change according to case.


Mariaadannies26

someone, can u help me pls? when to use Sie liest die Zeitung and Sie liest ein Zeitung? thank you


duolingo22222222

Sie liest die Zeitung. She is reading the newspaper (most common way to say it) Sie liest eine Zeitung. She is reading a newspaper (you are not familiar with which newspaper).

Sie liest ein Zeitung. Is not possible. Zeitung is feminine and thus "eine Zeitung".

The usual way to

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.