"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Sie liest die Zeitung.

December 30, 2012

17 Comments


dvonfalkenhayn

Only for masculine objects. With feminine objects "die" stays "die". For neuter objects, the accusative stays "das" as well.

January 8, 2013

Zig86

These masculine/fem/neuter things are giving me all sorts of troubles.

June 24, 2013

ccollalto

Yes they are tricky, but keep practicing and you will memorize them in no time.

August 18, 2013

Sheydamar

Why? before we said "Ich lese die Zeitung" but now it says "Die zeitung liest Sie". I'm confused :( doesn't it mean "the newspaper reads her"?

March 15, 2013

reza1995zarei

you can replace subject and object without changes in meaning These two sentences are same in meaning Ich habe einen Apfel=einen Apfel habe ich

April 5, 2016

ccollalto

Are you sure?

August 18, 2013

isomorfico

"den" shouldn't be used on accusative objects? The newspaper is being reading. The same happens with "She eats an apple = Sie isst den Apfel".

December 30, 2012

reza1995zarei

Only the article der changes to den in accusative case but die,das not change

April 5, 2016

jissiljoe

THANKS

June 26, 2016

jissiljoe

THANKS]

June 26, 2016

any1wins

I don't understand why this is not "lesen"

December 2, 2013

Dahlie5

Sie means both "she" and "they" in nominative.

Sie liest = she reads

Sie lesen = they read

November 22, 2016

nthan85

Why is it not 'Er' liest die Zeitung?

December 21, 2013

TiaraRosa

Er is masculine. Its means he

December 27, 2013

TracyJustice1

It allowed "Die liest Zeitung" how is this possible? It wasnt what I gave as an answer but it went with that on the detection and turned out correct.

April 28, 2016

Aakash45298

Why is it die since when newspaper became feminine it is giving a headache to remember milk,apple,newspaper different gender for "the"

April 27, 2019

strabbycrabby

oh god when I start to see that there is THE instead of A/AN in this sentences (

December 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.