1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is é Pól m'ealaíontóir."

"Is é Pól m'ealaíontóir."

Translation:Paul is my artist.

July 24, 2015

16 Comments


AyHaich

Always wondered what that red material he paints with is...


Ruairi21

When translating these identifying copulas, usually the last part in Irish becomes the first part in Bearla. Could this be translated as, "My artist is Paul."?


CarmanFutt

Apparently not. That's what I typed and that wretched "WRONG" noise issued forth from my computer. Grr....


lg72xx

me too :(


Bearlachas

Me too. I actually think this is an error since "Is é ealaíontóir m'uncail" is "My uncle is an artist."


SatharnPHL

"My uncle is an artist" is a classification - you are classifying your uncle as an artist.

"Paul is my artist" is an identification. The word order for a classifactorial clause (x is a Y) is not the same as for an identification clause (x is they Y).

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm


ojb_viola

I thought Paul was a lawyer


Risn906555

He's clearly an artist. Doesn't he live in a fridge at times?


huntingrarebits

The hint for this one says "my painter" for m'ealaíontóir, but entering "Paul is my painter" is marked incorrect? Is there a difference here between painter and artist?


Eard_Stapa

I had the same problem. Can someone please address this? If the hint says painter, it should be accepted or the hint should be corrected.


NancyAnn11

Why cant you say Paul's my artist


Erenguy

Isn't it supposed to be "Is Pól é m'ealaíontóir"


Ruairi21

The pronoun follows the copula in identification sentences. See: IDENTIFICATION at this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7068975/Eureka-Moments-with-the-Irish-Copula-A-Crib-Sheet Also, it's identification because "Paul" and "my artist" refer to the same person. Now you'll get those!


Sugar8Skull

Hello! Hehe, I couldn't help but wonder about the actual context/sense of this sentence. What exactly does it mean that Pól is MY artist? Does it mean that I hired him, or that he's making a picture of me, or...? Thanks! (Also, Pól is very talented and multi-faceted. ;P )


AnneNoone1

Hi sugar8skull The answer you need is mentioned both by sathern and Ruairí 21 in an earlier post. Hope you find them helpful

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.