1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Achtung!"

"Achtung!"

Translation:Careful!

December 30, 2012

33 Comments


lgelauff

Shoudn't 'Beware' also be correct?


klower4

I put, 'Careful!' which basically has the same meaning. I'd say count it as right until you are told otherwise.


Germandy

It's not really wrong, but as a German I would automatically translate 'Careful!' with "Vorsicht!"
I think this refers to warning signs and things like that, and in English they would rather say 'beware', 'watch out', 'alert', 'attention' or something like that.


historic66

I dislike that 'careful' isn't the first meaning used here since that's the way it's translated in the remainder of the exercise.


LingPenguin

I love how this first comes up in the Science unit. I'm imagining some great contexts here.


Jazzarm

Pay attention! Was my submission, but it was wrong. Could it mean that, though?


myra

Yes. "Pay attention" and "look out" are now accepted too :) Thanks!


Jazzarm

Sweet, thanks for the reply :) and thanks so much for maintaining this awesome site!


Ajohnsonmd

Maybe I'm wrong but I'd always equated Achtung! with Danger! I would equate the danger = beware but I always have a visual of a sign with Achtung! and danger ahead - when I read it. =] Anyone willing to field why this isn't okay?


ElleLingo

It may (often) mean there is danger ahead, but the actual translation isn't danger. There is a different word for that.


iai.bail3

Perhaps "Watch it!" could also be included?


Prometheus720

I don't understand why the first translation it gives when hovered over is respect when it is more common to translate it as "Careful!" I can see the linguistic link between the two words but it still doesn't make sense.


Affenschaukel

"Achtung" can mean both "respect" and "Careful!"

When someone just shouts out "Achtung!" or you see a sign that says "Achtung!" it means "Careful!" or "watch out!"

When someone for example says "Ich habe Achtung vor ihm" ("I respect him") it means "respect"


DhananjayVarma

Find out what it means to me, R-E-S-P-E-C-T, Take Care, TCB.


DhananjayVarma

Aretha Franklin, anyone?


amforbes

I really think Duo should give literal translations (where possible) along with other accepted translations and their usage.


tobiasrieth

There is a correlation between Achtung and Ahnung? They sound similar. Maybe the same roots?


requin230

No, no correlation.


LiterateKat

So, would this sort of be like to have caution?


Elizabeth528513

Why not "watch out" or "look out"


hmsong.10

Is this what's usually written on caution signs in Germany? such as a "slippery floor" sign?


awb8

I typed "attention" here and got it wrong, but when i typed "attention" earlier it said i was right


MarianneD

I think it might just want a capital letter: Attention! (Since it is used as a phrase here).


rheatw

I put "Look out!" and it got counted wrong. Gah. It's always tricky when a phrase in one language has multiple translations in another.


Chogas

That's Valkyrie's speech who is the StarCraft Unit in Terran.


BLRT2000

So it means 'careful and 'respect'?


amforbes

It literally means Attention but can also be used in those scenarios.


BLRT2000

Oh, that makes sense! Thanks a lot!


mbade1234

How is this a noun? In English isn't it an adjective?


Summer.Breeze

It's a command/sentence; therefore, it must be capitalized (as it's also basically the beginning of a sentence).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.