"Achtung!"

Translation:Careful!

12/30/2012, 7:02:41 PM

18 Comments


lgelauff

Shoudn't 'Beware' also be correct?

1/3/2013, 11:50:24 PM

klower4

I put, 'Careful!' which basically has the same meaning. I'd say count it as right until you are told otherwise.

1/7/2013, 3:17:39 AM

Germandy

It's not really wrong, but as a German I would automatically translate 'Careful!' with "Vorsicht!"
I think this refers to warning signs and things like that, and in English they would rather say 'beware', 'watch out', 'alert', 'attention' or something like that.

3/3/2013, 4:59:45 PM

LingPenguin

I love how this first comes up in the Science unit. I'm imagining some great contexts here.

6/24/2014, 12:52:14 AM

Jazzarm

Pay attention! Was my submission, but it was wrong. Could it mean that, though?

1/14/2013, 7:59:42 PM

myra

Yes. "Pay attention" and "look out" are now accepted too :) Thanks!

1/17/2013, 9:19:42 PM

Jazzarm

Sweet, thanks for the reply :) and thanks so much for maintaining this awesome site!

1/19/2013, 5:21:28 PM

Ajohnsonmd

Maybe I'm wrong but I'd always equated Achtung! with Danger! I would equate the danger = beware but I always have a visual of a sign with Achtung! and danger ahead - when I read it. =] Anyone willing to field why this isn't okay?

3/25/2013, 5:09:05 PM

ElleLingo

It may (often) mean there is danger ahead, but the actual translation isn't danger. There is a different word for that.

4/13/2015, 6:57:38 AM

iai.bail3

Perhaps "Watch it!" could also be included?

1/9/2013, 1:24:24 AM

Prometheus720

I don't understand why the first translation it gives when hovered over is respect when it is more common to translate it as "Careful!" I can see the linguistic link between the two words but it still doesn't make sense.

1/28/2013, 4:20:31 AM

Affenschaukel

"Achtung" can mean both "respect" and "Careful!"

When someone just shouts out "Achtung!" or you see a sign that says "Achtung!" it means "Careful!" or "watch out!"

When someone for example says "Ich habe Achtung vor ihm" ("I respect him") it means "respect"

5/24/2014, 4:36:49 PM

zeitzulernen

R-E-S-P-E-C-T

1/23/2013, 9:26:43 PM

DhananjayVarma

Find out what it means to me, R-E-S-P-E-C-T, Take Care, TCB.

3/19/2015, 12:08:34 PM

omryhan

Die kurve

6/10/2015, 2:56:23 PM

amforbes

I really think Duo should give literal translations (where possible) along with other accepted translations and their usage.

9/21/2017, 8:39:57 PM

LiterateKat

So, would this sort of be like to have caution?

8/11/2016, 1:44:14 AM

Elizabeth528513

Why not "watch out" or "look out"

4/13/2017, 12:25:52 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.