"If a friend requests, he never repeats."

Translation:Se amiko petas, li neniam ripetas.

July 24, 2015

12 Comments


donaldo_zouras

Would "repetas" have the same meaning as ripetas here? As in to "request again" rather than just "repeat"?

June 7, 2016

PhillG2

I would agree. 'Repetas' makes more sense here than 'ripetas'.

November 8, 2016

adlihtam

Is it common to use "li" as the standard in this way?

June 27, 2016

MukminIbnuManan

Can somebody explain this sentence to me, I'm not quite understand what this mean.

April 8, 2016

Kev.Contre

A friend only ask for help once, because you'll help him right away not letting him ask for help twice

May 8, 2016

Snugglesworth

Oh! I thought it was implying that if he asks to keep it secret, his friend won't repeat a word of it. Your explanation makes much more sense. Crazy English sentences keep throwing off my Esperanto learning. That's my excuse ;)

May 11, 2016

ZelieZazou

Se amiko petas... kion? Ripeti? Kaj ĉu tiu ĉi frazo estas proverbo?

July 24, 2015

WahahaDrills

Petas peton? Oni povas peti ion, vere.

August 17, 2015

jumpthewalls

I see an interesting set up for a pun

August 1, 2016

Ken335502

Is 'li ripetas neniam', like French 'il ne répète jamais' not acceptable? Must 'neniam' come first?

December 16, 2016

NicolasDaL698501

Neniam could go after, but here I think the goal is also to keep the rhyme.

Se amiko petas, Li neniam ripetas.

If a friend asks, He never repeats (he doesn't need to ask twice).

July 25, 2018

Dongyi_Han

postulas kaj petas, kiel ĉi tiuj diferencas?

August 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.