"Det er ikke Internett i skogen."

Translation:There is no internet in the forest.

July 24, 2015

23 Comments


Keith_Price

It's only a matter of time

July 24, 2015

Fenrifen

Trust me, there is.

September 8, 2015

miniummanee

Ylvis' Trucker's Hitch proves that there is ;)

April 20, 2016

kosjef

There is in Estonia.

September 27, 2017

ScaathReykr

Just what I wanted to say!

October 12, 2017

Thomas794602

But you might find a better connection!

November 25, 2018

avlmrsn

will the phrase "Det er ingen internett i skogen" be also correct?

March 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You would have to use "intet" rather than "ingen", as "Internett" is a neuter noun which is never pluralised.

March 22, 2016

avlmrsn

right, forgot about inflection, thank you

March 23, 2016

NilMarkas

Is "Internett" always capitalized?

July 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Edit: The capitalisation is now optional. Takk, Maria!

July 1, 2016

maria.nils

Is it? I'm a little bit too old for learning this in school, but found myself a bit sceptical to this statement, so I checked. It seems "Bokmålsordboka" disagrees with you (i.e. it allows both):

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+internett&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal

July 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I stand corrected. Apparently, it was added to the dictionary last September.

July 2, 2016

NilMarkas

Well, my dictionary was originally printed in 1967 xD So I was still wrong. I just glanced through the R's the other night, saw "neat" and wrote it down. I hadn't even considered the original meaning.

July 2, 2016

NilMarkas

Ah great. I've made myself look stupid twice in one thread.

July 5, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, I guess we both have to get with the times!

Maria was referring to the capitalisation of "Internett" though, not the definition of "ryddig".

July 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I'm sure it was in a valiant effort to make me look better. ;)

July 5, 2016

NilMarkas

Why, yes... That's precisely what I was trying to do. I guess the jig is up. O', de beste lagt ordningene for både mus og menn så ofte gå forkjært xD

July 5, 2016

NilMarkas

Ah fantastisk ^^ Takk for svaret ditt.

July 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

P.S: "Ryddig" means "neat" as in "tidy", so it doesn't quite work here.

July 1, 2016

NilMarkas

Rofl Yeah, there it is xP

July 1, 2016

iamdonovan
July 10, 2016

pauljamero

Ikke med Telenor i følge deres reklame :-)

March 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.