1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke Internett i skog…

"Det er ikke Internett i skogen."

Translation:There is no internet in the forest.

July 24, 2015

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It's only a matter of time


Fenrifen

    Trust me, there is.


miniummanee

    Ylvis' Trucker's Hitch proves that there is ;)


kosjef

    There is in Estonia.


ScaathReykr

    Just what I wanted to say!


Thomas794602

    But you might find a better connection!


avlmrsn

    will the phrase "Det er ingen internett i skogen" be also correct?


Deliciae

    You would have to use "intet" rather than "ingen", as "Internett" is a neuter noun which is never pluralised.


avlmrsn

    right, forgot about inflection, thank you


NilMarkas

    Is "Internett" always capitalized?


Deliciae

    Edit: The capitalisation is now optional. Takk, Maria!


maria.nils

    Is it? I'm a little bit too old for learning this in school, but found myself a bit sceptical to this statement, so I checked. It seems "Bokmålsordboka" disagrees with you (i.e. it allows both):

    http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+internett&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal


Deliciae

    I stand corrected. Apparently, it was added to the dictionary last September.


NilMarkas

    Well, my dictionary was originally printed in 1967 xD So I was still wrong. I just glanced through the R's the other night, saw "neat" and wrote it down. I hadn't even considered the original meaning.


NilMarkas

    Ah great. I've made myself look stupid twice in one thread.


NilMarkas

    Why, yes... That's precisely what I was trying to do. I guess the jig is up. O', de beste lagt ordningene for både mus og menn så ofte gå forkjært xD


Deliciae

    Hehe, I guess we both have to get with the times!

    Maria was referring to the capitalisation of "Internett" though, not the definition of "ryddig".


Deliciae

    I'm sure it was in a valiant effort to make me look better. ;)


NilMarkas

    Ah fantastisk ^^ Takk for svaret ditt.


Deliciae

    Bare hyggelig!

    P.S: "Ryddig" means "neat" as in "tidy", so it doesn't quite work here.


NilMarkas

    Rofl Yeah, there it is xP


pauljamero

    Ikke med Telenor i følge deres reklame :-)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.