"Det er ikke Internett i skogen."

Translation:There is no internet in the forest.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Keith_Price

It's only a matter of time

3 years ago

Fenrifen

Trust me, there is.

3 years ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

Ylvis' Trucker's Hitch proves that there is ;)

2 years ago

kosjef
kosjef

There is in Estonia.

1 year ago

ScaathReykr

Just what I wanted to say!

1 year ago

Thomas794602

But you might find a better connection!

3 weeks ago

avlmrsn
avlmrsn

will the phrase "Det er ingen internett i skogen" be also correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You would have to use "intet" rather than "ingen", as "Internett" is a neuter noun which is never pluralised.

2 years ago

avlmrsn
avlmrsn

right, forgot about inflection, thank you

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Is "Internett" always capitalized?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Edit: The capitalisation is now optional. Takk, Maria!

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Is it? I'm a little bit too old for learning this in school, but found myself a bit sceptical to this statement, so I checked. It seems "Bokmålsordboka" disagrees with you (i.e. it allows both):

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+internett&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I stand corrected. Apparently, it was added to the dictionary last September.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Well, my dictionary was originally printed in 1967 xD So I was still wrong. I just glanced through the R's the other night, saw "neat" and wrote it down. I hadn't even considered the original meaning.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Ah great. I've made myself look stupid twice in one thread.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, I guess we both have to get with the times!

Maria was referring to the capitalisation of "Internett" though, not the definition of "ryddig".

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I'm sure it was in a valiant effort to make me look better. ;)

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Why, yes... That's precisely what I was trying to do. I guess the jig is up. O', de beste lagt ordningene for både mus og menn så ofte gå forkjært xD

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Ah fantastisk ^^ Takk for svaret ditt.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

P.S: "Ryddig" means "neat" as in "tidy", so it doesn't quite work here.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Rofl Yeah, there it is xP

2 years ago

iamdonovan
iamdonovan
2 years ago

pauljamero
pauljamero

Ikke med Telenor i følge deres reklame :-)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.