1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My uncle writes about touris…

"My uncle writes about tourism."

Translation:Meu tio escreve sobre turismo.

October 17, 2013

8 Comments


Chimpunk

Why isn´t "sobre o turismo" acceptable? I thought that one could translate e.g. "as grávidas adoram o peixe" as "pregnant women like fish".


Paulenrique

sobre o turismo is more specific, like "meu tio escreve sobre o turismo rural em Serra Negra".


Chimpunk

Obrigado! So should I say "as grávidas adoram peixe", or "grávidas adoram peixe", or what?


Paulenrique

in this case both work! =)


BoWarren

Why is it not "O meu tio"? So frequently I find "o" and "a" used when it would not be the cause to use its equivalent "the" in English. Is there a general rule to remember in the difference in English and Portuguese usage of the definitive article?


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote "O meu tio escreve sobre o turismo" and was marked wrong. The only difference is the use of the definite article. Why is this wrong?


Paulenrique

I think it should be counted as correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.