Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi bor i små hus."

Translation:We live in small houses.

3 years ago

4 Comments


hidefaster
hidefaster

why can't i translate it as "we live in small house''?.. It shows both translations below word 'hus' - as 'houses', so 'house'

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

"Hus" can be both singular and plural, but "små" is strictly plural, so the only correct translation is "small houses".

3 years ago

hidefaster
hidefaster

aaah, i see. thank you

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Even if that were the case, you should've written "We live in a small house".

3 years ago