1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi bor i små hus."

"Vi bor i små hus."

Translation:We live in small houses.

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


hidefaster

why can't i translate it as "we live in small house''?.. It shows both translations below word 'hus' - as 'houses', so 'house'


taral

"Hus" can be both singular and plural, but "små" is strictly plural, so the only correct translation is "small houses".


hidefaster

aaah, i see. thank you


fveldig
Mod

Even if that were the case, you should've written "We live in a small house".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.