1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We can dance if we want to."

"We can dance if we want to."

Translation:Vi kan danse hvis vi vil.

July 24, 2015

13 Comments


Fjaer

Thanks for putting that song in my head...


ToxicStardust

We can leave your friends behind


OrionRhodes

CAUSE YOUR FRIENDS DON'T DANCE AND IF THEY DON'T DANCE THEN THEY'RE NO FRIENDS OF MINE


SaraM52

Are hvis and om interchangeable?


Deliciae
Mod

As subordinate conjunctions, meaning "if", "hvis", "om", and "dersom" are largely interchangeable:

"[Hvis/Dersom/Om] du spør, så svarer jeg."
"If you ask, I will answer".

In sentences where "if" means or can be replaced by "whether", "om" is the correct translation:

"Hun spurte meg om jeg snakket norsk."
"She asked me [if/whether] I spoke Norwegian."

Several of the words have other functions, in which they would not be interchangeable; "om" is also a preposition, and "hvis" is a pronoun.


SaraM52

Thank you that's very helpful. Tusen takk.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


Carroll-Alex

Yeah okay, then this is the same difference between: - wenn/ob in German, and - als/of in Dutch.


fool444luv

Menn Uten Hatter!!!....(I hope I nailed that...I would hate to be outdone by a Norwegian under the age of 3) speaking of things young children may or may not understand.....just as a completely pointless sidenote here: I grew up with all of that early MTV stuff and I gotta say that I specifically remember admiring that guy's supremely good hair and thinking to myself..."it's 'cause he doesn't wear a hat!!"........;)...and has anyone actually figured out what the heck a "safety dance" is?....being almost 35 years into it now, I would love to learn!! :)


TARDISToni

I think that the "Safety Dance" (what there was of it, anyway), as per the video, was not much more than the act of placing the hands one above the other, palms facing each other, with one arm about waist-level and the other up over the head, vaguely forming an 'S' shape.  That, and a lot of jumping around. :-) Anyone who grew up in the early MTV era will remember this move when they see it.  You can see it starting around 1:18 here:

https://youtu.be/AjPau5QYtYs

Although apparently, in the real-life inspiration for the song, the forbidden dance in question was moshing...this song was written in protest of that. ("It's safe to dance" = "It's the safety dance")

And yes, that guy DID have great hair.  :-)  I loved the medieval-inspired costumes, too!


Iliaaas

When do you use om/hvis/som?


Iliaaas

when do you use om/som/hvis?


SuzanneWag3

I love all of you!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started