Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The water is on the right."

Translation:Het water is aan de rechterkant.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Het water is rechts Am I right in thinking that rechts is an adverb?

0
Reply3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

In this case yes, but it can also be an adjective (e.g. political "een rechtse partij"). See this link for some more examples of both

0
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

OK. Thanks. Yes, there seems to be a lot of overlap between adjectives and adverbs in Dutch. Thanks for the link.

0
Reply3 years ago