1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den norske vestkysten"

"Den norske vestkysten"

Translation:The Norwegian west coast

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


griffindd

don't Norwegian more typically refer to "vestlandet"?


Luke_5.1991

"Vestlandet" is a region and "vestkysten" is a geographical feature. You can live near one and not the other.


rathishk

hvorfor vi må bruke 'Den Norske' hva er problem med Den Norsk


NPGlangfan

When the structure is Definite Article + Adjective + Noun, the adjective is always followed by an "e".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.