"Den norske vestkysten"

Translation:The Norwegian west coast

3 years ago

4 Comments


griffindd

don't Norwegian more typically refer to "vestlandet"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Vestlandet" is a region and "vestkysten" is a geographical feature. You can live near one and not the other.

3 years ago

rathishk

hvorfor vi må bruke 'Den Norske' hva er problem med Den Norsk

2 years ago

NPGlangfan

When the structure is Definite Article + Adjective + Noun, the adjective is always followed by an "e".

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.